Pine Labs Limited
NSE: PINELABS · BSE: 544606 · CIN L67100HR1998PLC113312 · Listed 14 Nov 2025
Mkt Cap
₹19,429 cr
EV/TTM Adj. EBITDA
30.6x
CMP
₹168

Summary & Verdict

Pine Labs Limited — "Commerce OS for the Global South": merchant payments, affordability/EMI, prepaid & gift-card issuing, fintech infrastructure · RBI-licensed payment aggregator · professionally managed, no promoter

Data as of 9 Oct 2026 (CMP ~₹168, Screener ~9:54 am). Latest results: FY26 (audited) and Q1 FY27 (Jun-26, limited review). Money in ₹ crore unless stated.

₹168
CMP
52W ₹284 / ₹134.73 · −24% vs ₹221 issue
₹19,429 cr
Market Cap
115.47 cr sh (post 22 Sep ESOP allotment) × ~₹168.25
₹2,711 cr
FY26 Revenue
+19.2% YoY
₹113 cr
FY26 PAT
first full-year profit (FY25 −₹145 cr)
20.6%
FY26 Adj. EBITDA margin
₹559 cr; Q1 FY27 17.1%
2.4%
FY26 RoE
RoCE ~4.1%; net cash ₹2,123 cr

Company overview

Registered office
Time Tower, MG Road, Gurugram
Operating offices
Noida (Candor Techspace); Mumbai BKC
Incorporated
18 May 1998, New Delhi
Founders
Lokvir Kapoor, Rajul Garg (Tarun Upadhyay per Inc42)
Promoter
None — professionally managed (0.00%)
Chairman, MD & CEO
B. Amrish Rau (CEO since Mar 2020)
CFO
Sameer Kamath (from 2 Sep 2025)
Employees
4,122 permanent (standalone, Mar-26)
Footprint
22+ countries; ~16% revenue international
Largest holder
Peak XV 16.73% (Jun-26)
Auditor
B S R & Co. LLP (KPMG) — clean FY26
Credit rating
None required (no debt instruments)

What it is, in plain English

Pine Labs started in 1998 automating petrol-pump payments and loyalty, became India's leading enterprise card-POS and EMI-at-checkout company, and is now a multi-product merchant-commerce and issuing platform. Two segments: DITP (₹1,837 cr FY26, 68% — Android "Digital Check-out Points", online gateway Plural/Shopflo, affordability/EMI orchestration, Setu fintech APIs) and IAP (₹874 cr, 32% — Qwikcilver/Pine Labs Prepaid gift-card issuing and processing, Woohoo distribution, Credit+ issuer processing, float and international issuing). FY26 platform GTV was ₹17.15 lakh cr (~$194 bn) across 740 cr transactions, 20.3 lakh DCPs and 11.0 lakh merchants. It carries no credit risk on EMI (lenders do), is asset-light (no manufacturing), and books revenue net of interchange — so revenue multiples are not comparable with gross-booking peers such as Paytm. It reverse-flipped from Singapore (effective 6 Jun 2025), listed 14 Nov 2025 at ₹242 vs ₹221 issue, and has since been pressured by post-lock-in VC supply. Fact

Analyst notes

What just happened. FY26 was the year Pine Labs proved it can make money: revenue +19% to ₹2,711 cr, adjusted EBITDA +57% to ₹559 cr (margin 15.7% → 20.6%), PAT ₹113 cr after four straight loss years (FY22–FY25), and OCF ex-early-settlement of ₹554 cr — almost exactly equal to adjusted EBITDA, so the profit is cash-backed at that level. Depreciation falling from ₹363 cr to ₹270 cr as the old terminal fleet ran off its schedule did a lot of the PAT swing. Fact

What then cracked. Q1 FY27 printed revenue +19.6% (below the 21–23.5% "hard" FY27 guide set on 26 May 2026, almost two months into the quarter, though Rau had telegraphed "20 or 21" for Q1), adjusted EBITDA +4% YoY with margin down 250 bp to 17.1%, and contribution margin down for a fifth straight quarter (77.9% → 72.3%). Incremental EBITDA conversion was ~10% against the promised 50–57%. The cause is mix — prepaid-card distribution cost +66% because low-margin (30–40% CM) Woohoo distribution is outgrowing ~100%-CM processing; 25–30% of new terminals are now sold upfront at low margin — plus a deliberate opex step-up (~500 enterprise salespeople, cloud +₹10–12 cr/qtr, network +₹10 cr/qtr). Fact

What the market is pricing. At ₹168 the stock is 24% below issue and 41% off its high, on ~153x trailing P/E but ~30.6x EV/TTM adjusted EBITDA and ~25x EV/FY27 guided EBITDA (illustrative). The street is Buy-skewed (7 Buy, 1 Accumulate, 2 Hold; median target ₹220). The tape has been dominated by supply: ~17.7 pp of equity moved from the pre-IPO/public bucket to FIIs and DIIs in the Jun-26 quarter after the 13 May 2026 lock-in expiry (MF holding 8.88% → 21.25%), followed by exits of Alpha Wave (near-full, 3.11%, 2 Sep) and Mastercard (full, 4.31%, 22 Sep) — all absorbed. Fact

What tempers enthusiasm. (1) Take rate is compressing — revenue/GTV fell from ~19.9 bp (FY25) to ~15.8 bp (FY26) and platform GTV growth stalled at ~+4% in Q1 FY27 (two straight QoQ declines: 451 → 435 → 422 ₹'000 cr) when a bill-pay client insourced. (2) Over 70% of DCP volume is zero-MDR UPI. (3) Return metrics remain poor (RoE 2.4%). (4) ~29% of equity still sits with Peak XV, Temasek, PayPal and Actis, all free to sell. (5) Governance is adequate rather than strong: executive chairman, independence exactly at the 50% legal minimum, two business-line heads (Issuing, Setu) gone within ~8 months of listing, and a ₹309.68 cr DGGI GST demand under appeal. Analyst View

What amplifies it. Net cash ₹2,123 cr, no need to raise capital, a profitable domestic core (standalone PAT ₹149.9 cr), the strongest margins among Indian payment peers (adj. EBITDA 20.6% vs Paytm 5.9%), real moats in brand-EMI orchestration and closed-loop gift cards, and genuine optionality from UPI MDR (0.4% on P2M >₹2,000, acquirer gets 30% of it; rollout set for 15 Oct 2026; Supreme Court refused an interim stay on 28 Sep; deferral to Jan 2027 requested on 8 Oct). Analyst View

The one contested item to hold carefully. Gift-card "breakage": Entrackr estimated ~₹35–42 cr (≈31–37% of FY26 PAT) at risk from the RBI's draft PPI direction (22 Apr 2026, para 12(d)); the company told exchanges on 16 Jun 2026 that breakage belongs to partner brands and is not recognised in its P&L — yet its own IAP revenue glossary lists "breakage income", and management did not quantify it on the Q1 call. We treat this as unresolved, not as settled either way. Analyst View

The test. H2 FY27 must run ~23%+ adjusted EBITDA margin for management's "not below last year" floor (≈20.6%) to hold. Q2 FY27 (late Oct/Nov 2026) is the first checkpoint. Until then this is a quality franchise in a margin-proof period. Analyst View

House view — scorecard

Business Quality
Strong
Moats in enterprise POS, EMI, gift cards; watch take-rate compression and UPI substitution
Management & Governance
Medium
Clean FY26 audit; but exec chair, 50% independence, KMP churn, guidance misses
Financial Quality
Medium
Net cash, OCF≈EBITDA; but RoE 2.4%, CM down 5 qtrs, volatile quarterly OCF
Valuation
Expensive
153x P/E, 30.6x EV/adj. EBITDA; cheaper only on FY28 bull margins
Overall
Neutral → TRACK
Re-underwrite on Q2/Q3 FY27 margin recovery and overhang

Badges: strong neutral/fair weak/expensive. Scores are [Analyst View].

Bull case

  1. Profitable, cash-generative niche leader. 20.6% adj. EBITDA margin (≈3.5x Paytm), OCF ex-early-settlement ₹554 cr, net cash ₹2,123 cr; #1 closed/semi-closed gift-card issuer and #1 affordability enabler at DCPs (Redseer). Fact
  2. Growth engines are real. Flow/affordability GTV +54%, UPI GTV +80%, IAP revenue +31%, online +56% (FY26), mid-market DCPs +40%, OMC rollout ~1 lakh terminals; FY27 guide 21–23.5%. Fact
  3. Optionality + supply clean-up. UPI MDR (acquirer 30% share) on large-ticket enterprise flows; ~14.6% of equity (~₹2,690 cr) placed in identified blocks since lock-in, rotated from VCs to MFs/insurers without breaking the stock. MOFSL sees 28.7% adj. EBITDA margin by FY28E. Analyst View

Bear case

  1. Margin is structurally diluting. CM 77.9% → 72.3% over five quarters; distribution and device sales mix; incremental EBITDA conversion ~10% in Q1 FY27 vs 50–57% promised. Fact
  2. Monetisation squeeze. Take rate ~19.9 → ~15.8 bp; 70%+ of DCP volume on zero-MDR UPI; flow/affordability/TP take rate 58.6 bp (FY22) → 32.9 bp (FY26) (MOFSL); platform GTV +4% in Q1 FY27. Fact
  3. Overhang + regulatory tail. Peak XV 16.73%, Temasek 5.77%, PayPal 4.94% free to sell; RBI draft PPI rule (breakage, contested), ₹492.87 cr tax proceedings; 153x P/E leaves no room for misses. Fact / Analyst View

Base case (12–18 months)

Revenue ~₹3,280–3,345 cr in FY27 (guide), adj. EBITDA margin ~20–21% (floor held but no expansion); base value ~₹190–220 as remaining VC supply clears (near-term trading range ₹160–220). Bull (~₹250, MOFSL/UBS): H2 margin snaps to 23%+, MDR goes live, take rate stabilises. Bear (~₹135–145, JPMorgan's July stance / 52W low): H2 margin fails to recover, Peak XV block, PPI rule finalised adversely. Same scenario grid as Tab 10. Analyst View

5 things to remember

  1. Revenue is booked net; compare on EV/EBITDA or EV/contribution, not P/S.
  2. No promoter — "public" 65.69% (Jun-26) is mostly PE/VC money, not retail float.
  3. Three EBITDA definitions differ by ₹150–200 cr/yr; adjusted excludes ESOP (₹143 cr FY26).
  4. Quarterly OCF swings on early settlement (Q1 FY27 −₹159 cr); judge cash on full year.
  5. The EBITDA "floor" is FY26's ~20.6%, not the 23.5% some summaries print (that is the revenue-guide top).

5 questions before investing

  1. Does Q2/Q3 FY27 CM return to 73–74% and adj. EBITDA margin to ≥23% in H2?
  2. How much revenue/PAT is breakage or float income, and what happens if para 12(d) is adopted?
  3. When and how will Peak XV (16.73%), Temasek and PayPal exit?
  4. Does platform GTV re-accelerate, and does the take rate stabilise?
  5. Do international subsidiaries reach break-even in 1–2 years (ETR back to 28–30%)?

Final opinion — VERDICT: TRACK

A genuinely profitable, cash-rich payments franchise with defensible niches, but in a margin-proof period with compressing take rates, an unfinished VC overhang and a valuation (~30x EV/EBITDA, ~153x P/E) that already assumes recovery. TRACK — not ENGAGE yet. Move to ENGAGE on evidence of H2 FY27 margin recovery (CM ≥73%, adj. EBITDA ≥23%) and a cleared Peak XV overhang, or on a price closer to ₹135–145; DECLINE if Q2/Q3 margins keep compressing. Analyst View

Business 101

Products, segments, technology, footprint, licences, supply chain (upstream and downstream), KPI history.

Entity guard

Pine Labs Limited (formerly Pine Labs Private Limited), CIN L67100HR1998PLC113312 (U67100HR1998PTC113312 pre-listing; earlier U67100DL1998PTC093878). Not the erstwhile Singapore holding company (Pine Labs Pte Ltd / "Pine Labs Limited, Singapore"), which merged into it effective 6 Jun 2025. Registered office Unit 408, Time Tower, MG Road, Gurugram 122002; RHP corporate office Candor Techspace, Tower 6, Sector 62, Noida; 2026 letterhead/CS address Unit 1504, The Capital, BKC, Mumbai 400051.

Corporate history

DateEvent
1998Founded by Lokvir Kapoor and Rajul Garg (MoA signatories Rajul Garg, Tarun Upadhyay); petrol-pump payment and loyalty automation
2004Entered mainstream merchant card acceptance; became leading enterprise POS and EMI-at-POS player
Mar 2009Sequoia (now Peak XV) seed ~$1.2 mn; once owned just over 72%
Mar 2018Actis/Altimeter $82 mn
May 2018Temasek/PayPal $125 mn — unicorn
Mar 2019Qwikcilver acquired, $110 mn (~₹760 cr)
Jan 2020Mastercard investment; Amrish Rau joins as CEO (Mar 2020)
Dec 2020Lone Pine-led round, >$2 bn valuation
Apr 2021Fave (SEA) acquired, >$45 mn
Jul 2021Fidelity/BlackRock at ~$3.5 bn: $325 mn (Wikipedia/Inc42) vs a ~$600 mn round "Fidelity, BlackRock and others" (other secondary coverage) — see register
Oct 2021Plural online payment gateway launched; Aug 2021 data incident (up to ~5 lakh users)
Jan 2022Confidential US IPO filing (~$500 mn), shelved
2022Alpha Wave $150 mn at ~$5 bn (peak private value); Qfix (Feb), Mosambee majority (Apr), Setu (23 Jun, ~$70–75 mn)
Jan 2023 / Nov 2023Saluto acquired; Credit+ issuer processing launched (some secondary coverage lists Credit+ as a 2022 acquisition — see register)
May 2024 – Jun 2025Reverse flip: Singapore court (9 May 2024), NCLT first motion (12 Aug 2024), NCLT sanction (9 Apr 2025), NCLAT (1 May 2025), effective 6 Jun 2025
7–14 Nov 2025IPO ₹3,899.91 cr at ₹221; listed at ₹242
Feb 2026 / Apr 2026OpenAI agentic-commerce partnership; Shopflo acquired (₹88 cr)

Products and services

LineSegmentWhat it isMonetisationKey data
DCPs / smart POSDITPAndroid terminals (Touch, Go, Duo, Mini, VoicePod; legacy Plutus Smart): cards, UPI QR, wallets, EMI; billing/ERP integration, smart routing, multi-TIDSubscription/rental + hardware sale~29% of group revenue; 21.7 lakh DCPs (+18%); mid-market +40%; 70%+ txns UPI, avg UPI ticket >₹1,400
Pine OneDITPMerchant app with Pine Labs AI and Agent MarketplaceVASQ1 FY27 launch
Plural / Pine Labs OnlineDITPRBI-licensed PA (online, physical, cross-border); links, subscriptions, payouts, AutoPay; Qfix (Feb 2022)MDR / PG feeFY26 online revenue +56%; MOFSL est. ~₹50,000 cr GTV, ~₹80 cr revenue; 40+ new merchants Q1 FY27
ShopfloDITPD2C one-click checkout (1,000+ D2C brands; FY25 turnover ₹14.73 cr)SaaS/feeD2C/SMB volumes ₹400 cr+ in Q1 FY27
Agentic paymentsDITPP3P — "India's first Agentic Payment Protocol on UPI" (Vijay Sales, Gullak); Grantex; OpenAI partnership; Google Cloud collaboration (24 Sep 2026: Gemini-powered AI ads agent for SMBs across Search, YouTube and Pine Labs POS; "Jarvis" multi-agent platform on Gemini Enterprise for Woohoo issuing)Per txnEarly stage
Affordability / EMIDITPNo-cost, brand, subvented EMI; cashback; BNPL; UPI cashback; Credit Line on UPI; UAE/Singapore EMI. No credit riskProcessing fee % of GTV450+ brands, 40+ credit partners, 80k+ monthly stores; FY26 GTV ~₹74,000 cr (~90% electronics); 100% Zepto, 95%+ Reliance Digital, 95% Croma
VASDITPDCC, smart switching, GrowthHub ad-tech, in-store ads, AcquireX, EngageX, loyalty, smart bills, Scan & Go, pay-by-linkFeeDCC GTV +40%; DCC yields 2–3x domestic card
SetuDITPBBPS/Bharat Connect, AA, eKYC/mandates, UPI collections, SignalIQ AI underwriting (6 banks/NBFCs), B2B stack; Credit-on-UPI (J&K Bank)Per txn (~₹1.01/txn 9M FY25)Txns 9/25/72/114 cr (FY23–26), 34 cr Q1 FY27 (+37%); revenue ₹10.6/38/67/~96 cr; 48 new clients
Pine Labs Prepaid (Qwikcilver)IAPClosed, semi-closed, open-loop: gift cards, refunds, vouchers, benefits, wallets, mall (Suntec) and category (Landmark) cardsIssuing/processing, float, breakage*#1 closed/semi-closed issuer; processing ~100% CM
Distribution (Woohoo)IAPXbox, Roblox, Nintendo; Blinkit, Zepto; D2C (Naturals, PLaYo, Hopscotch); co-branded prepaid (BharatNXT, Chronon, VA Tech); Amazon SG, SEAGM, OffGamers, Touch 'n Go, FairPrice exclusiveDistribution margin~30–40% CM; distribution cost +66% Q1 FY27
Credit+IAPAPI issuer processing (credit, debit, forex, prepaid) + acquiring processing; RuPay, Mastercard, UPI certified; 3DS/EMVProcessing~20 countries, ~₹100 cr annual revenue (first disclosed Q1 FY27)
OtherIAPSaluto rewards; Fave cashback (SEA); Bharat Yatra NCMC (~15,000/month); airline prepaid (BA, TAROM); stablecoin-backed prepaid infra (ex-India)Mixed18 airlines use wallets (Q2 FY26); IAP take rate ~1.3% (1.30% FY25, 1.37% FY26 = 0.91% fees + 0.45% float; CM 0.80% of GTV, MOFSL)

*Breakage treatment is contested — see Tab 9. Expected launches: Apple Pay entry before year-end; meal/fuel/expense cards by Oct 2026; employee-benefits product.

Segments

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,597.661,769.552,274.272,710.6
DITP revenue1,152.401,276.431,603.231,837
DITP growth / share— / 72.1%+10.8% / 72.1%+25.6% / 70.5%+14.6% / ~68%
IAP revenue445.26493.12671.04874
IAP growth+30.7%+10.7%+36.1%+30.2%
DITP CM % (MOFSL) / ₹ cr [Est.]80.7% / ~93081.6% / ~1,04282.7% / ~1,32683.4% / ~1,532
IAP CM % (MOFSL) / ₹ cr [Est.]79% / ~35270% / ~34560% / ~40358% / ~507
Group CM (CM %)1,281 (80.2%)1,385 (78.3%)1,729 (76%)2,041 (75%)
Adj. EBITDA (margin)197 (12.4%)158 (8.9%)357 (15.7%)559 (20.6%)
Quarterly ₹ crQ1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27YoY
DITP434440496466499+15%
IAP182210248234238+31%
International revenue %15%17%13%14%16%+21% abs.
DITP CM % (mgmt/analyst)84.4%—~82%—81.7%−2.7 pp

Company reports segment revenue only (Ind AS 108); no segment EBITDA. Segment CM in ₹ is [Est.] from MOFSL %. Implied Q1 FY27 IAP CM ~50–55% [Est.]. DITP revenue mix FY26 (MOFSL): device subscription 30% of group, affordability/VAS/TP 33% (~₹910 cr), fintech infra 4%, other 1%. Fastest grower: IAP (+31%; India +24%, international +47%). Under pressure: IAP margins, DITP subscription ARPU, international volumes (Australia renegotiation), group CM. RHP flags ~70% of revenue in one segment.

KPI history (annual)

KPIFY23FY24FY25FY26Q1 FY27
Platform GTV (₹ lakh cr)4.406.0811.4317.154.22 (qtr, +4%)
DITP GTV (₹ lakh cr)4.065.7110.9116.514.04 (+3%)
Flow/affordability/TP GTV (₹'000 cr)10014220127591 (+54%)
IAP GTV (₹'000 cr)3338526418 (+26%)
Transactions (cr)175 (RHP) / 257 (MOFSL)344569740201
Fintech-infra txns (cr)9257211434
DCPs (lakh)11.913.917.820.321.7
Merchants (lakh)5.306.459.5411.011.5
Prepaid cards issued (cr)49.552.9718720 (vs 23)
Subscription ARPU ₹/month (MOFSL)560380370 (RHP 380.08)355—
Flow/affordability/TP take rate (bp, MOFSL)50.244.040.232.9FY22: 58.6
Share of DCPs with flow/affordability——21–22%30% (Q4)30% (24% Q1 FY26)

KPI history (quarterly, company datapack)

KPIQ1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Platform GTV (₹'000 cr)406424451435422
DITP GTV (₹'000 cr)392408432418404
Flow/affordability/TP GTV5963767791
IAP GTV (₹'000 cr)1416181618
Transactions (cr)175188193185201
Fintech-infra txns (cr)2527313134
DCPs (lakh)18.419.019.320.321.7
Merchants (lakh)9.910.310.511.011.5
Prepaid cards issued (cr)2326201820
International revenue share15%17%13%14%16%

Platform GTV declined QoQ in Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27 (bill-payments client insourced; per-transaction pricing means revenue impact < GTV impact). Q3 FY26 press: GTV US$50.6 bn (+29%); Q2 FY26: US$48.2 bn (+92%), 1.88 bn txns (+44%).

DCP fleet (lakh) — 19.5% FY23–26 CAGR [Est.]
11.913.917.820.321.7 FY23FY24FY25FY26Q1 FY27

Technology, inputs and cost lines

Cost line ₹ crFY25FY26Q1 FY26Q1 FY27YoY
Connectivity & operations1411302839+39%
COGS of DCPs sold1361764051+30%
Prepaid-card distribution cost26936468113+66%
Total direct expenses545669136204+50%
Employee ex-ESOP869917225242+7%
Data, cloud & tech1902074864+33%
Legal, audit, consultancy113130—38—
ESOP891436626−61%

Q1 FY27 call: cloud +₹10–12 cr/qtr (only 25–30% recurring; new multi-year contract); network +~₹10 cr/qtr (~50% recurring). FY26 DCP depreciation ₹128 cr.

Footprint

LocationRole
GurugramRegistered office
NoidaCorporate office per RHP; tech and operations
Mumbai BKC2026 letterhead; CS/compliance
SingaporePine Labs Solutions Pte (ex-Qwikcilver SG); SEA prepaid hub (Suntec, FairPrice, Amazon SG)
MalaysiaPine Payment Solutions Sdn Bhd; largest instalment-payments provider (8–9 banks; 11 issuing banks per Q3 call), 150+ Samsung stores, Touch 'n Go
UAEPine Labs Payment Services Provider LLC; Wio Bank, Emirates NBD, RAKBANK; Aani rails
PhilippinesGCash app — ~20,000–30,000 terminals (software/processing only)
Australia, US, Africa, other SEAPrepaid programmes (Woolworths gift-card technology partnership extended 29 Sep 2026, release titled "five-year technology partnership", new term not otherwise specified; Australia "mega renegotiation"); US restaurant chain, Miniso, Google Waymo issuing; 5-person teams in Australia and US

Framework: seed (prepaid) → expand (processing) → deepen (acquiring/DCPs). Top-5 focus markets: Singapore, UAE, Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia; new markets break even in 1–2 years. ETR: India 25.17%; Q1 FY27 ~48% (foreign losses); FY27 guide 28–30%; ~25–26% from FY28.

Government / vertical deploymentReachDCPs
Transit7 states, 2 metros, 1 UT~63,500
Traffic police / RTO21 states~21,500
Municipalities & gram panchayats280 cities/villages~12,000
Treasury12 states10,000
Agriculture2 states5,300+
DISCOMs3 states1,500
Army canteens213 canteens871
Tourism board102 merchants450+
Temple trusts23 trusts400
OMC fuel retail3 major OMCs (HPCL, BPCL among them); ~50,000 pumps; ~1 lakh petroleum POS upgraded~1 lakh of 1.25–1.3 lakh target

Licences, IP and international revenue

PeriodOutside India ₹ cr% revenueIndia ₹ cr
FY23135.848.50%1,461.82
FY24193.5610.94%1,575.99
FY25337.7614.85%1,936.52
Q1 FY2694.3315.31%521.59
FY26~407 [Est.] (">400")15%~2,304 [Est.]
Q1 FY27~114 (+21%)~16%~623 [Est.]

Discrepancy: international CAGR — company "44% 3-yr" (FY23–26E ~44%) vs FY23–25 2-yr CAGR 57.7% (recomputed). Investor Day cited 42% revenue / 44% transactions 3-yr CAGRs.

Supply chain — ↑ Upstream: what Pine Labs depends on

PeriodTotal expensesTop-5 vendorsTop-5 %Top-10 vendorsTop-10 %
FY231,943.07188.349.69%285.0114.67%
FY242,221.73186.318.39%287.4212.94%
FY252,426.90291.1011.99%400.1016.49%
Q1 FY26657.8675.7511.52%104.2915.85%

RHP vendor types: hardware, software, cloud, telecom, call-centre providers. Low but rising concentration since FY24.

InputNamed suppliersDependence / riskPass-through
POS / Android terminalsOEMs not named; industry: PAX, Ingenico, Newland, Verifone (largely China-made)China dependence likely, not confirmed [Gap]; chip shortage forced 100% advances; ~2 lakh backlog in Q4 FY26; NWC 16.7%Partial; ₹5,000–11,000/unit; DRHP implied ~₹9,600 (Pine, 2.75 lakh for ₹265 cr) / ~₹5,600 (Mosambee, 2.95 lakh for ₹165 cr) per device [Est.]
Telecom connectivityTelcos (not named)Commodity₹130 cr FY26; +39% Q1 FY27
CloudHyperscaler, new multi-year contract (not named)ModerateData/cloud/tech 9% of revenue
RailsVisa, Mastercard, RuPay/NPCI, Amex; HDFC Bank, ICICI, Axis, SBI PaymentsRegulated; UPI zero-MDRCard MDR passed through; UPI not
Gift-card stock / channelsXbox, Roblox, Nintendo, Landmark; Blinkit, Zepto, Amazon SG, SEAGM, OffGamersMargin set by brand discount and channel commissionDistribution cost ₹364 cr FY26
Credit capacity for EMI40+ banks, NBFCs, issuersNo balance-sheet risk; subvention budgets being "pulled back" in mature categoriesFee model
AI / LLMOpenAI; Jarvis LLM-agnosticLow—

Supply chain — ↓ Downstream: who depends on Pine Labs

Customer base (RHP)FY23FY24FY25Q1 FY26
Merchants, end ('000)530.32644.50954.43988.30
Merchants gained / departed ('000)318.76 / 39.43289.20 / 175.02445.07 / 135.14107.83 / 73.96
Brands & enterprises444528690716
Financial institutions8094198177
ConcentrationTop 1Top 5Top 10
FY23307.64 (19.26%)495.65 (31.02%)617.83 (38.67%)
FY24302.01 (17.07%)492.44 (27.83%)622.31 (35.17%)
FY25241.52 (10.62%)507.21 (22.30%)703.90 (30.95%)
Q1 FY2559.61 (11.41%)114.73 (21.96%)156.20 (29.92%)
Q1 FY2650.78 (8.24%)129.63 (21.05%)180.48 (29.30%)

Merchant churn ~27% of opening (FY24), ~21% (FY25) [Est.]; 26 FIs left in Q1 FY26. Top customer unnamed (a large gift-card/e-commerce partner is inferred, not disclosed). Contracts non-exclusive, terminable.

End industryNamed customers
Large retailDMart, Trent, Lifestyle, Landmark
ElectronicsCroma (10+ yrs, 565+ stores), LG (10+ yrs, 750+ stores), Samsung, Reliance Digital, Redington, Vijay Sales
E-com / quick commerceAmazon Pay, Flipkart, Myntra, Meesho, BigBasket, Swiggy, Zepto, Blinkit, Nykaa, Lenskart
F&BMcDonald's (Westlife), Starbucks, Third Wave, Adyar Ananda Bhavan
Lifestyle / D2CTanishq, The Body Shop, VLCC, IFB, Mamaearth, Skechers, Seiko, Red Tape, Crossword, Decathlon, Growth School
TravelMarriott, JW Marriott, Radisson Blu, IRCTC, ixigo, Club Mahindra, OLA, British Airways, TAROM, Philippine Airlines
HealthcareApollo Pharmacy, Indira IVF, Yashoda Hospitals
Fuel / GovtHPCL, BPCL; IOC Xtra Power (L1, ₹60–65 cr/5 yrs); DMRC, BSES, UP Agriculture
Banks / fintechHDFC Bank, ICICI, Axis, SBI Payments, Amex, CRED, Housing.com, Freecharge, Gullak, J&K Bank, Piramal, Vasi Gateways
InternationalAEON, RHB, CIMB, Wpay, Switch, Wio Bank, Emirates NBD, GCash, Samsung Malaysia, Woolworths, Darden

Value chain and pricing power

Terminal OEMs → DCP fleet 21.7 lakh + TMS → merchants 11.5 lakh · Telcos/cloud → switch, routing, Plural, P3P → consumers · Visa/MC/RuPay/NPCI/banks → affordability engine (450+ brands × 40+ issuers) → brands · Brand gift-card stock → prepaid issuing + Woohoo → brands, corporates, airlines · Banks/AA/BBPS → Setu, SignalIQ, Credit+ → banks, NBFCs, billers.

Upstream power is low (top-10 vendors ~16% of cost); rails and regulators set economics. Pine Labs' power is strongest in affordability orchestration and prepaid processing, weakest in SMB acceptance, UPI and online PG for multi-homing merchants. Stickiness: enterprise POS integrated with billing/ERP; 10+ year Croma/LG ties; offset by long-tail churn. Margin risk is mix, not input inflation. Analyst View

Industry

Market size, structural trends, regulation, market position, barriers and Porter's Five Forces.

Metric (RHP/Redseer)Value
India digital payments landscape₹11.1 tn (FY25) → ₹20–21 tn (FY29P)
Industry CAGR~20% FY20–25; 16–18% FY25–29P
DITP-type market~20% past; 15–18% projected
IAP-type market~22% past; 18–20% projected
MSMEs share of merchants>90% by count
MOFSL addressable market>$3 tn by 2028
Investor Day TAMGlobal fintech revenue pool $650 bn; India $190 bn by 2030 (21% CAGR)
India PoS terminals~115.3 lakh (May 2026, Grant Thornton)

Redseer view (RHP): no large consumer payment app offers an integrated merchant suite comparable to Pine Labs'.

Structural trends and regulation

ThemeDetailImpact
UPI zero-MDRSince 2020 on UPI and RuPay debit; low-ticket market moved to free QR/soundbox (Paytm, PhonePe, BharatPe); DFS told Parliament (Mar 2026) UPI is "financially unsustainable", incentives cover ~11% of costNegative 70%+ of DCP txns UPI
UPI MDR reintroductionTaxation and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill 2026 (Aug 2026) amends PSS Act s.10A; NPCI 0.4% on P2M >₹2,000, cap ₹300 at ≥₹75,000; flat ₹5 on fuel, railways, telecom, insurance >₹2,000 and loan autopay; ≤₹2,000 (>96% of P2M volume) and small merchants ≤₹1 lakh/month exempt. Split: issuer 40%, acquirer 30%, app 20%, app's bank 10%. Rollout 15 Oct 2026; Supreme Court declined an interim stay on 28 Sep 2026 (replies due in four weeks); Sep-26 UPI volume −1.8% MoM to 24.07 bn (value +1.5% to ₹29.37 lakh cr) ahead of rollout; RAI, merchant bodies and fintechs asked NPCI on 8 Oct to defer to Jan 2027; NPCI consulting MoF, decision pending at 9 Oct; Paytm, MobiKwik, Pine Labs fell on delay reportsOptionality not in guidance
PIDF wind-downDevice subsidy for Tier 3–6 discontinued (Paytm Q4 FY26); Pine Labs exposure ≤₹1 cr/qtr (CFO) or ₹4–5 cr/qtr (Rau)Minor
Rental → sale25–30% of new terminals sold upfront; 1.25–1.3 lakh FY27 deploymentsLower CM, better cash
Software/AI commerceP3P, SignalIQ, Credit Line on UPI, OpenAI; competition shifts to orchestration (Razorpay, Juspay). NPCI agentic rules unsettled; CERT-In proposes human-in-loop checksMixed
RBI PA Directions 2025 (15 Sep 2025)Unify PA-O, PA-P (new), PA-CB; ₹15 cr net worth rising to ₹25 cr by year 3; stricter due diligence and escrowFavours scale
RBI draft PPI MD (22 Apr 2026)Para 12(d): refund expired/inactive/closed PPI balances to source/verified accountContested breakage risk
Other policyNo PLI applies (contract-manufactured hardware); New Labour Codes; DPDP Act 2023/Rules 2025; GST on gift-card ecosystem; FEMA/ODI on flip; ETR 28–30% FY27—
GlobalUAE, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines growth; West Asia conflict hit ~20 global airlines' volumes in Q4 FY26Mixed

Market position

SegmentPositionEvidence / caveat
Enterprise POS (cards + EMI)Leader~17% of India POS base, >60% enterprise (foreign broker, likely Investec, 27 Aug 2026). Cross-check: 20.3 lakh / 115.3 lakh ≈ 17.6% [Est.] — plausible but not like-for-like; >60% unverified. Redseer/Emkay: Pine ~18 lakh devices, Paytm >10 lakh, Razorpay ~5 lakh; PhonePe plans 50 lakh+ new devices
AffordabilityMarket-definingRau: "80% to 85%" (internal study); Jefferies: 90–95% of store-based credit-card EMI; 15+ yr OEM relationships
Closed-loop gift cardsDominant~75% (2020 study) to ~90% (company); ~9 of 10 gift cards in India incl. Amazon Pay; Jefferies 70–75%; Qwikcilver ~₹800 cr revenue per Entrackr (unconfirmed)
Online PGChallengerSub-scale vs Razorpay, PayU, Cashfree, Paytm PG
SetuMid-tiervs Decentro, Perfios, Finvu, M2P
Issuer processingNiche~₹100 cr, ~20 countries; vs M2P, Zeta, Hyperface, FIS, Euronet
Fuel retailMulti-year OMC contracts~50% share of digital payments at fuel outlets (company, via Citi); Fiserv won ~75% of an earlier BPCL ~80,000-terminal RFP

Barriers and Porter's Five Forces

ForceIntensityComment
RivalryHighPaytm, PhonePe, BharatPe (SMB); Razorpay/Ezetap, PayU, Cashfree, Juspay, AvenuesAI (online); bank acquiring, Worldline, Mswipe, Innoviti (POS); Zaggle, GyFTR, Xoxoday, EbixCash (gifting)
Buyer powerHigh enterprise / low SMBTop-10 ~31%; RFPs and multi-homing
Supplier powerMediumNetworks/NPCI set rules; chips; cloud ₹64 cr Q1 (+33%)
SubstitutesHighUPI QR, SoftPOS, Credit Line on UPI, BNPL; in-house wallets
New entrantsMediumLicensing deters small entrants; PhonePe, Razorpay, Jio Financial, banks can enter

Barriers: licences (PA-O/P/CB, PPI; ₹15–25 cr net-worth floors, RBI IT/cyber/KYC inspections), integration depth (20+ banks/NBFCs, hundreds of OEM schemes, retailer ERP), field force across 500+ cities, capital (fleet capex, early-settlement WC, float management). Moat is narrow: durable in brand-EMI network, Qwikcilver rails and multi-licence footprint; least durable in hardware rental. Take rate (revenue/GTV) ~19.9 bp FY25 → ~15.8 bp FY26; ~17.5 bp Q1 FY27. Management attributes margin pressure to mix and investment, not pricing. Analyst View

Financials

P&L (5-year, 8 quarters), balance sheet, cash flow, working capital, ratios, debt, dilution, IPO proceeds. Consolidated.

Accounting quirks

  • Revenue net of interchange/MDR; Paytm books gross.
  • "Other liabilities" ~₹6,952 cr (largely settlement obligations) vs net worth ₹5,896 cr — payable days, CCC, current ratio, asset turns are distorted.
  • Three EBITDA definitions: Screener OP (incl. ESOP, excl. OI); reported EBITDA (incl. OI); company Adjusted EBITDA (excl. ESOP, OI, impairment, FV/FX, exceptionals).
  • Perimeter break: FY22 is pre-restatement; goodwill 459 → 1,191 in FY23 (₹628 cr acquisitions); share capital 14 → 0.02 → 115. No gross-profit line — contribution margin is the proxy.

Five-year P&L (₹ cr)

LineFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations9321,5981,7702,2742,711
YoY—71.5% [D] (MOFSL 56.8%)10.8%28.5%19.2%
Contribution margin (CM %)n/d1,281 (80.2%)*1,385 (78.3%)*1,729 (76%)2,041 (75.3%)
Operating profit (Screener; OPM)112 (12.0%)5 (0.3%)−25 (−1.4%)218 (9.6%)358 (13.2%)
ESOP costn/d20113789143
Adjusted EBITDA (margin)n/d197 (12.4%)*158 (8.9%)357 (15.7%)559 (20.6%)
Reported EBITDA (company)———235492
Other income25565516 (DR 52.8)133 (DR 136.6)
D&A189315363292270
Finance cost2436647984 (83)
EBIT [D] (margin)−51 (−5.5%)−253 (−15.8%)−334 (−18.9%)−57 (−2.5%)221 (8.2%)
Exceptional itemsn/dn/dn/d36.583.29
PBT (margin)−75 (−8.0%)−289 (−18.1%)−398 (−22.5%)−136.39 (−6.0%)137.28 (5.1%)
Taxn/dn/dn/d9.1024.77 (ETR 18%)
PAT (margin)−23 (−2.5%)−265 (−16.6%)−342 (−19.3%)−145.49 (−6.4%)112.51 (4.2%)
EPS basic / diluted (₹)n/mn/mn/m−1.451.05 / 1.02

*FY23–24 CM and FY23 adj. EBITDA from MOFSL. Revenue CAGR FY23–26 19.3% (like-for-like); FY22–26 30.6% (perimeter break); Screener 5-yr 32%, 3-yr 19%, TTM 20%. FY26 total income 2,847.15; total expenses 2,706.58; profit before associate share and exceptional items 140.78 (FY25 −99.81), less share of associate loss 0.21 = 140.57, less net exceptional 3.29 = PBT 137.28 (ties to audited results); PAT incl. OCI 126.43 (FY25 −140.76). Standalone FY26: revenue 1,926.09 (FY25 1,597.31), OI 172.29, PBT 178.77, PAT 149.88 (FY25 28.02), EPS ₹1.39 — subsidiaries drag ~₹37.37 cr. Standalone Q1 FY27 (limited review, 28 Jul 2026): revenue 535.00 (Q1 FY26 427.27, +25%; Q4 FY26 515.42), OI 48.01, PBT 58.54, tax 14.88, PAT 43.66 (Q1 FY26 28.16; Q4 FY26 67.29) vs consolidated Q1 PAT 19.57, i.e. ~₹24 cr subsidiary/consolidation drag in the quarter [D]. Mosambee FY26 revenue 189.75, PAT 11.64. FY25 exceptional = goodwill 28.46 + intangibles 8.12 impairment (Consumer App). FY26 exceptional: labour-code provision 12.22 in Q3, 8.93 reversed in Q4 = net 3.29 (media's "Q4 ₹8.9 cr exceptional loss" is actually a reversal; datapack shows 3 on p.21 vs 8 on p.23). FY25 adj. EBITDA 357 per Q4 letter (some secondary sources 356 / 350). FY26 adj. EBITDA +57%; FY26 "19–20%" was a CFO run-rate comment, not formal guidance. Operating leverage claim: ₹50–57 of each ₹100 incremental CM to adj. EBITDA.

Last 8 quarters (₹ cr)

QuarterRevenueYoYQoQScreener OP (OPM)Adj. EBITDA (margin)Adj. YoYAdj. QoQPATPAT QoQ
Q1 FY25 [D]521——52~89——−27—
Q2 FY25552—+6.0%32 (5.8%)~75 (~14%)—−16%−32wider
Q3 FY25602—+9.1%77 (12.8%)~107 (~18%)—+43%−57wider
Q4 FY25599—−0.5%57 (9.5%)~84 (~14%)—−21%−29narrower
Q1 FY26616+18.2%+2.8%45 (7.3%)121 (19.6%)~+35%+44%4.79positive
Q2 FY26650+17.8%+5.5%75 (11.5%)122 (18.8%)+62%+0.8%5.97+25%
Q3 FY26744+23.6%+14.5%132 (17.7%)171 (22.9%)+59%+40%42.39~7x
Q4 FY26701+17.0%−5.8%106 (15.1%)146 (20.8%)+73%−15%59.36+40%
Q1 FY27737+19.6%+5.1%95 (12.9%)126 (17.1%)+4.1%−14%19.57−67%
Contribution build ₹ crQ1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27FY25FY26
Revenue6166507447017372,2742,711
Direct expenses136152194187204545669
Contribution margin4804975515145331,7292,041
CM %77.9%76.5%74.0%73.3%72.3%76%75%
Indirect expenses359375380368406—1,482
Adjusted EBITDA121122171146126357559
PBT(5)11636938(136)138
PAT56425920(145)113

Q2–Q4 FY25 adj. EBITDA derived from stated YoY growth (122/1.62; 171/1.59; 146/1.73). Q4 FY26 CM 514 (datapack) vs 513 (press release). Q1 FY27: total income 765.87 (653.08), total expenses 728.14 (657.86), PBT 37.73 (−4.84), tax 18 (credit 10 a year earlier; ETR ~48%, some sources 46–47%), EPS ₹0.17 (0.05); reported EBITDA 124 → +1 impairment +26 ESOP −0.4 FV/FX −24 OI = 126; finance cost 21 → 13. Q2 FY26: total expenses 661.68, OI 23.01. Q3 FY26 PAT ex labour code ~52. Q4 FY25 revenue 598.6 per press. ESOP by quarter: Q1 FY26 66, Q2 29, Q3 31, Q1 FY27 26. OP-vs-adjusted gap = mostly ESOP (Q1 FY26 76 vs 66; Q1 FY27 31 vs 26).

Quarterly revenue vs adjusted EBITDA (₹ cr)
616650744701737 121122171146126 Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
RevenueAdj. EBITDA
Contribution margin % — five straight quarters of compression
77.9%76.5%74.0%73.3%72.3% Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27

FY27 guide CM 73–74% with H2 higher; Q4 call guided ±2–3% mix variance; Q3 call cited "76–78% guided" (9M basis).

Earnings-quality check

FY26 OCF ex-early-settlement ₹554 cr ≈ adj. EBITDA ₹559 cr (OCF incl. early settlement ₹395 cr; ~71% of adj. EBITDA per Emkay, helped by a ₹202 cr Q4 early-settlement inflow partly via ~₹111 cr factoring/bill discounting, "a program, not one-time"). OCF exceeded PAT by ₹195 cr (FY25) and ₹282 cr (FY26) on D&A and ESOP add-backs. Cumulative FY22–26: PAT −662, OCF −15, FCF −1,348 [D] — funded by ~₹2,890 cr equity. Cumulative ESOP FY23–26 ~₹570 cr is excluded from adjusted metrics. Quarterly divergences: Q1 FY26 (PAT 5 / OCF −281), Q3 FY26 (42 / −152), Q1 FY27 (20 / −159: early settlement −237, WC adj. −126, tax paid 64). Fact

Balance sheet (₹ cr, 31 March)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Jun-26
Net block incl. intangibles & GW1,0192,1031,9201,8251,856n/d
of which PP&E537803648518476n/d
of which goodwill4591,1911,1911,1641,178+Shopflo
of which other intangibles144379302304351n/d
CWIP122269222160148n/d
Inventory919773104119n/d
Receivables (incl. settlement)8091,2921,5891,9552,300n/d
Cash and equivalents3201,0268829521,393n/d
Short-term investments15732161541,166n/d
Cash + ST investments5181,3489431,0062,559 (co. gross 2,732)2,311 (co.)
Total debt incl. leases (aggregator)282438654970441n/d
Borrowings (Screener)2365147301,046441n/d
Lease liabilities46109121141158n/d
Debt excl. leases [D]236329533829283187
Net cash (company)———~35 (aggregator)2,4492,123
Net worth1,9143,6643,4663,4315,896~5,950 [D]
Equity share capital140.020.100.10115115.39
Other liabilities (settlement)4,1115,1415,4226,2226,952n/d
Total assets6,2609,3189,61810,69813,288n/d
BVPS (₹)n/mn/mn/m41.751.351.6

Data anomaly excluded: StockAnalysis "cash + ST inv." ₹8,226 cr / net cash ₹7,785 cr (Jun-26) and vendor EV ~₹11,647 cr almost certainly include settlement/nodal balances. Ex-lease debt ties to results analysis (829.49 → 282.87, −66%). Goodwill ~20% of net worth (Qwikcilver ~$110 mn; FY23 targets not itemised; Q1 FY27 impairment ₹1 cr). Net worth +68% on IPO, ESOPs, PAT. Screener debtor days 140 imply trade receivables ~₹1,040 cr [D]; aggregator 2,300 includes settlement. WC (aggregator) FY26 3,700 vs FY25 1,287. Net cash fell ₹326 cr Mar→Jun-26 (OCF −159, Shopflo ~88, capex). CFO's "₹2,700 cr cash" on Q4 call = gross 2,732.

Cash flow (₹ cr)

ItemFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
PAT−23−265−342−14511355920
+ D&A184309357286266——73
+ ESOP—2011378914366—26
Change in WC−153−319−393−331−146———
OCF reported (incl. early settlement)−79 (SA −68)−152−22950395−281676−159
Early-settlement movement——−278−200−159−245202−237
OCF ex early settlement——49250554−3647478
Capex−331−367−266−150−238———
FCF reported (margin)−407 (−42.7%)−517 (−32.5%)−486 (−28.0%)−99 (−4.4%)161 (5.8%)———
FCF ex early settlement [D]——−217100316———
Acquisitions0−62800−14——−88
Investing CF−443−441−22−159−1,339———
Financing CF1,6442−220−2011,972———
Equity issued74532162,120———
Debt issued (aggregator)811866310111———
LT debt repaid (aggregator line only)*−76−100−135−115−93———

*Excludes short-term/WC lines, so the ₹532 cr IPO-funded repayment does not appear; ex-lease debt fell ~₹546 cr. OCF bridge (datapack): FY26 WC ex early settlement +1, tax −5, other −1; FY25 −101, +38, −45. Q2 FY26 OCF +241 ex / +152 incl.; Q3 FY26 −124 ex / −152 incl. (festive build, reversed Q4). FCF yield FY26: 0.83% reported, 1.6% ex early settlement (on ₹19,429 cr); 0.93% on EV. Capex run-rate ~₹180–190 cr (DCPs ₹160–170 cr); FY26 ₹238 cr includes FY25 payables and chip advances in CWIP. Capex/digital-payments revenue 50% (FY22) → 9% (FY25) per MS.

Working capital and ratios

MetricFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Latest
Debtor days116135134136140—
Inventory days134653832n/d—
Creditor days1,233908693382n/d—
Cash conversion cycle116*−964−708−519−210—
Working-capital days−1,255−813−807−762−609NWC 16.7% rev (Q1 FY27)
Receivables / revenue [D]87%81%90%86%85%—
Inventory / revenue [D]9.7%6.1%4.1%4.6%4.4%—
RoE [D]−1.5%−9.5%−9.6%−4.2%2.4%2.46%
RoCE [D] / Screenern/m / −7%−8.0% / −8%−8.0% / ~0%−1.3% / 4%4.1%4.15%
Debt/Equity (incl. leases / excl.)0.12 / 0.120.14 / 0.090.21 / 0.150.30 / 0.240.07 / 0.050.03
Net debt / equitynet cashnet cashnet cash~0 (net cash 35)net cashnet cash 2,123
Interest cover EBIT / adj. EBITDAneg.neg.neg. / 2.5xneg. / 4.5x2.6x / 6.7x3.9x / 9.7x
Current ratio1.151.311.231.191.52—
Total asset turnover0.15x0.17x0.18x0.21x0.20x—
Fixed-asset turnover0.91x0.76x0.92x1.25x1.46x—
Revenue / PP&E1.7x2.0x2.7x4.4x5.7x—
Dividend payout0%0%0%0%0%—

*FY22 CCC inconsistent (Screener artefact; FY20 −47, FY21 −1,126). 3-yr avg RoE −3%, 5-yr −4%. Payable days/negative CCC reflect settlement liabilities, not supplier stretch; debtor-day drift tracks EMI/early-settlement receivables. NWC guide <~15% FY27 (Q3 call: 15–16%; Q4 call ex early settlement 14–15%). Finance cost run-rate ~₹52 cr after repayment.

Debt, rating and lenders

Share-count and dilution

EventDateShares (cr)Cumulative (cr)
Pre-merger PLI capital ₹83.99 cr (83,99,50,356 sh); residual after cancelling 83,89,93,350 shares held by Singapore holdco (₹9,57,006)6 Jun 20250.100.10
Merger allotment, equity (44,61,12,730) + 57,95,20,139 CCPSJun 202544.6144.71
ESOP allotment (2,75,56,978; ex. price ₹5.4–156)9 Oct 20252.7647.47
CCPS conversion 1:110 Oct 202557.95105.42
IPO fresh issue (9,41,29,524 @ ₹221)Nov 20259.41114.83
ESOP allotment (55,81,713; listed 7 Jul 2026)Q1 FY270.56115.39
ESOP allotment (8,90,722 sh under ESOP Plan 2025; listing approval pending at filing)22 Sep 20260.09115.47

Pre-flip aggregator counts (not comparable): FY22 79.1 cr, FY23 98.3 cr, FY24–25 84.0 cr. Fresh-issue dilution ~8.2%. ESOP: pool 6.15 cr (Jun-25, ~₹1,360 cr) → 8.7 cr; 2.55 cr granted Jul–Nov 2025 (1.10 cr to Rau); 5.89 cr outstanding (~₹1,300 cr, ~5.1%; ~5.3 cr net of post-FY26 exercise); ESOP Plan 2025 ceiling 10.21 cr (~8.8%); post-listing grants 26,10,989 (Jun 2026) and 15,88,789 (10 Aug 2026). No QIP/preferential/warrants; CFO: "we have no interest in raising funds". Pre-IPO buybacks: Apr 2022 $6.07 mn from 5 executives (Rau $1.92 mn, Kumar Sudarsan $1.75 mn, Kush Mehra $1.41 mn, Rakesh Sharma $0.50 mn, Dev Anand Sharma $0.49 mn); $13.5 mn ESOP buyback alongside a $50 mn Vitruvian-led raise.

IPO proceeds deployment (fresh issue ₹2,080 cr)

ObjectAllocatedUsed at 31 Mar 2026Status
Repay borrowings532.00532.00Done Q3 FY26
Overseas subsidiaries (Qwikcilver SG, Malaysia, UAE)6059.99Near complete
IT assets / cloud23026.12₹760 cr total; ₹106.17 cr used at 31 Mar 2026 (company note)
DCP procurement43071.79
Technology development1008.26
GCP + inorganic626.337.40Shopflo ₹88 cr in Q1 FY27
IPO expenses101.6791.7278.76 used Q3 FY26
Total2,080797.28Unutilised 1,282.72 (to deploy by FY28); no deviation (CARE Q3, Q4, Q1)

Discrepancy: one secondary source split objects as ~₹760 cr DCPs + ~₹386 cr IT; the company note shows ₹760 cr total (230 + 430 + 100). Company figures used. Unutilised at 31 Dec 2025: 1,469.24 (₹610.76 cr utilised per Q3 report). Also invested ₹128.99 cr in SFNPL rights issue. Regulatory: PA-O licence 9 May 2025; combined 10 Nov 2025; Mopay struck off 1 Jun 2026; Agya associate → subsidiary in FY26.

Management & Governance

No promoter; founders, KMP, board, shareholding, insiders, ESOPs, pay, RPTs, auditors, reverse flip, subsidiaries, litigation.

No identifiable promoter

Promoter holding 0.00% every quarter; promoter pledge not applicable (SEBI ICDR minimum-contribution lock-in applies to eligible large holders instead). Control rests with management (Rau, Mehra, Kamath) and the board (Peak XV nominee). The "public" bucket (65.69% Jun-26) is largely PE/VC. Only pledge-type insider entry: revocation of pledge on 2,99,616 shares by a designated person, 22 Dec 2025, reported 30 Dec 2025 (aggregator value ₹7.11 cr at ₹706.16/sh unreliable).

FounderLinkNote
Lokvir KapoorFormer Executive Chairman (replaced 24 Mar 2025); ~1.96–1.97% pre-IPO; OFS 0.22 cr (DRHP 0.38 cr)Petroleum-retail automation origin; ~20 yrs building POS leader; no adverse reports
Rajul GargNo board/KMP roleReportedly later angel/VC (Leo Capital) — unverified
Tarun UpadhyayNo current roleNamed co-founder by Inc42

KMP and senior management

NameRoleSinceBackgroundHolding / ESOP
B. (Bairavarasu) Amrish RauChairman, MD & CEOCEO Mar 2020; MD/Chair 24 Mar 2025–23 Mar 2030Co-founder Citrus Pay (sold to PayU 2016, ~$130 mn — an Inc42 piece wrongly attributes this to Pine Labs); CEO PayU India; reported First Data, NCR~2.35–2.47% pre-IPO; not in final OFS; 3.41 cr options (~₹755 cr) incl. 1.10 cr (~₹243 cr) pre-IPO
Kush Mehra (DIN 08154941)ED, President & CBO, DITPRe-designated 9 May 2025; with company since 2012Ex-Visa, Amex~0.43% pre-IPO; retired by rotation at 28th AGM
Sameer KamathCFO2 Sep 2025Group CFO Avendus (2017–25), Group CFO Motilal Oswal (2006–17), RPG; 20+ yrsn/d
Neerav MehtaCS & ComplianceAt IPO—n/d
Sanjeev KumarCTO (DITP)——~1.01% pre-IPO
Sumit Chopra / V. Swaminathan / Sameer MaheshwaryCOO DITP / CPO / Chief Capital Markets OfficerSMP Mar-26——
Swarnendu MukherjeeCGO, Issuing———
Jayaram KarthikChief Operations Officer~2 Sep 2026Ex-Amazon, Razorpay (SVP)—
DateManagement change
Mar 2025Sudarshan Naganath Kumar (ex-CBO, chief advisor since 2023) resigned
24 Mar 2025Rau elevated to Chairman and MD; independent directors appointed
13 Jun 2025 → 31 Aug 2025Marc Mathenz (Singapore Group CFO) appointed CFO/KMP; had already resigned (personal reasons) ~2 weeks before DRHP (26 Jun 2025); ₹6.34 cr fees reimbursed via step-down subsidiary
21 Jun 2025Bharat Singh (DIN 08222884), Non-Executive Director, resigned
6 Apr 2026Navin Chandani, President & CBO Issuing, resigned (letter 14 Feb 2026)
17 Jul 2026Anand Raisinghani, President & CBO Setu, resigned

Attrition: 31.9% (FY22), 33.8% (FY23), 39.2% (FY24). Setu co-founders Sahil Kini, Nikhil Kumar; Fave co-founders Joel Neoh, Yeoh Chen Chow, Arzumy MD — current roles unconfirmed.

Board (6 directors)

NameCategoryAppointedBackground
B. Amrish RauExecutive Chairman, MD24 Mar 2025See above
Kush MehraExecutive (WTD)9 May 2025Head of DITP
Shailendra Jit Singh (DIN 01930079)Nominee, non-independent13 Jun 2025MD, Peak XV (nominating shareholder inferred)
Amrita GangotraIndependent24 Mar 2025 (5 yrs)35+ yrs tech; Triveni Turbine, Max Healthcare, ABB India boards; CSR committee
Smita Chandramani KumarIndependent24 Mar 2025 (5 yrs)Former RBI official, 30+ yrs
Maninder Singh JunejaIndependent24 Mar 2025 (5 yrs)ICICI Bank, TransUnion CIBIL, Niva Bupa

Independence 3/6 = exactly the LODR Reg 17 minimum for an executive chair; no lead ID; all three IDs renew together (Mar 2030); two women IDs. Only Peak XV has a board seat (Temasek, PayPal, Actis held 5–7% pre-IPO). 20 board meetings in FY26. Committees: Audit, NRC, Stakeholders, Risk, CSR (13 Jun 2025: Rau, Mehra, Gangotra), voluntary Information Security Committee. Policies: NRC (20 Jun 2025), Board Diversity (13 Jun 2025), Dividend, Whistle-blower (direct access to Audit Chair); board evaluation done FY26. Fact

Shareholding pattern (%)

CategoryNov-25Dec-25Mar-26Jun-26
Promoter0.000.000.000.00
FII/FPI5.145.234.809.49
DII — mutual funds6.498.508.8821.25
DII — others3.422.762.933.57
DII total9.9111.2611.8124.82
Public / others (incl. PE/VC)84.9583.5183.3965.69
Shareholders (no.)—1,27,7921,17,5511,78,120

~17.7 pp moved from public/VC to FIIs (+4.7) and DIIs (+13.0) in the Jun-26 quarter after the mid-May lock-in expiry. Post-IPO paid-up 1,14,82,76,377 → 1,15,38,58,090 shares (₹115.39 cr, FV ₹1); 22 Sep 2026 ESOP allotment of 8,90,722 shares took paid-up capital to 1,15,47,48,812 shares (₹115.47 cr). Market cap ~₹22,350 cr at ₹193.70 (21 Sep 2026). Sep-26 SHP due ~21 Oct 2026.

Ownership mix — VC paper handed to institutions after lock-in
Nov-25 Dec-25 Mar-26 Jun-26 Public/VC 65.69%DII 24.82%
FIIDIIPublic / PE-VC

Pre-IPO holders and OFS

ShareholderMerger allotment (cr)Pre-IPO %OFS (cr)OFS ₹ cr [D]Status / Jun-26 SHP
Peak XV (Pine Investment Holdings)21.6020.252.30 (DRHP 3.9)~50816.73% (19.30 cr); no post-listing sale
Macritchie (Temasek)7.537.060.87~1925.77% (6.66 cr)
PayPal6.375.980.67 (DRHP 1.15)~1484.94% (5.70 cr)
Actis6.145.75up to 0.88~194Sold 98.28 lakh (19 Jun) + 2.39 cr (24 Jun); Act Equity 1.85% (2.14 cr)*
Mastercard Asia/Pacific5.565.220.59 (DRHP ~1.0)~1304.31% → fully exited 22 Sep 2026
Alpha Wave—3.37——3.11% → exited 2 Sep 2026
Invesco (AIM)—2.83seller~555 (others)Trimmed (~0.69%, 5 Jun; ~₹115 cr)
Madison India Opp. IV—2.66sellerSold ~2.48 cr at ₹144 (22 May)
Lone Cascade (Lone Pine)—2.37seller<1%
Lokvir Kapoor—1.960.22~49Not tracked
Sofina——0.20~441.45% (1.68 cr)
Total OFS (8,23,48,779 sh)8.231,819.91Merger allotment − OFS ties to Jun-26 SHP for Peak XV, Macritchie, PayPal, Mastercard ✓

*Discrepancy (unreconciled vs exchange SHP): one aggregator dates Actis' 2.14 cr (1.86%) to Mar-26; Jun-26 SHP shows Act Equity 2.14 cr (1.85%) after the June blocks; RHP math (6.14 − 0.88 ≈ 5.26 cr, 4.58%) implies ~3.1 cr sold vs 3.37 cr per block list. Most likely 2.14 cr is the Jun-26 residual. MW XO Digital Finance dropped from OFS (DRHP 0.43 cr). Five largest allottees 47.21 cr. Other pre-IPO: B. Amrish Rau 2.47%. WACA last 3 yrs ₹78.57/sh.

DateFunding round / valuation
2018Actis and Altimeter, $82 mn; Temasek and PayPal, $125 mn (unicorn)
2020Mastercard, undisclosed
Dec 2020Lone Pine-led, >$2 bn
Jul 2021Fidelity, BlackRock and others at ~$3.5 bn ($325 mn vs ~$600 mn — see register)
2022Alpha Wave $150 mn at ~$5 bn
Nov 2025 IPO~₹25,377 cr (~$2.9 bn), ~40% markdown; Madison exit at ₹144 (35% below issue)

Insider / large-holder transactions

Mastercard block buyer (22 Sep 2026 @ ₹187.75)Shares₹ crStake
ICICI Prudential Life93.10 lakh174.800.81%
Societe Generale87.70 lakh164.660.76%
Citigroup Global Markets Singapore66.70 lakh125.230.58%
Edelweiss MF52.94 lakh99.400.46%
BNP Paribas Arbitrage39.30 lakh73.790.34%
Goldman Sachs Bank Europe33.00 lakh61.960.29%

Placement agent Citigroup Global Markets India; floor ₹179.50 (7.3% discount to ₹193.70). No KMP/director open-market purchases or SAST Reg 29 disclosures by management found.

Remuneration (FY26, ₹ cr)

PersonSalaryBenefitsBonusCash totalESOP perquisitex median
B. Amrish Rau (USD-paid)3.930.2161.97~6.1220.9464.80x
Kush Mehra1.990.0021.00~2.997.0830.77x
Each independent director (fees)———0.50none5.13x
S.J. Singh (nominee)nilnil—
Neerav Mehta (CS)n/d7.21x (+10%)
Consolidated KMP comp (Note 40)FY26 84.45 (FY25 43.66): ST 16.66, post-emp 0.05, LT 0.04, share-based 65.39 (25.49), ID fees 1.50, reimb. 0.82shares issued 164.02 (97.64)standalone 74.52

KMP increase "Nil"; median employee pay −7.84%; non-managerial +10.46% vs managerial +0.64%; 4,122 permanent employees. ESOP Plan 2025: board 17 Jun 2025, EGM 24 Jun 2025, ratified 17 Dec 2025 / postal ballot 13 Feb 2026; Makarand M Joshi & Co. SBEB compliance certificate. Grants now at FMV (3-month average).

Related-party transactions

All FY26 RPTs at arm's length/ordinary course; AOC-2: non-arm's-length Nil, material Nil; no borrowings from directors. Consolidated non-eliminated RPTs: KMP comp ₹84.45 cr; Agya (investment 0.60, services 0.30, expenses 0.18) until subsidiary 21 Feb 2026. Standalone intra-group FY26: investments Synergistic 204.00, Brokentusk 106.00, Grapefruit 4.90, PL Digital Solutions 4.50; service charges from PL Solutions Pte 73.10 (FY25 63.64); sales to Qwikcilver Pty 13.91, PL Solutions 9.20; expenses netted off revenue Cashless 71.99 (53.61), Brokentusk 8.76; expenses paid PL Investments Pte 29.57 (incl. KMP cross-charge), PL Solutions 17.49; ESOP cross-charges Brokentusk 14.85, PL Investments 11.54; loans given Brokentusk 10.00, Grapefruit 3.00, Qfix 1.50; repaid Grapefruit 15.47, Thailand 10.41, Fave 8.56. Post-year: SFNPL ₹24.99 cr (30 Jun 2026); BrokenTusk ₹63.99 cr and SFNPL ₹128.99 cr rights (Jan 2026). PayPal/Mastercard commercial ties are not Ind AS 24 related parties. H2 FY26/H1 FY27 Reg 23(9) filings not retrieved. Fact

Auditors

ItemDetail
Statutory auditorB S R & Co. LLP (KPMG), FRN 101248W/W-100022; appointed via Mar 2021 EGM (predecessor and reason not identified); re-appointed 23rd AGM (5 Feb 2022) to 28th AGM; second 5-yr term (28th–33rd AGM, FY27–31) proposed
FY26 opinionUnmodified; no fraud under s.143(12); limited reviews Q3, Q4 FY26, Q1 FY27
Earlier findingsFY23 IFC over consolidated statements not adequate; ITGC weak (access, change mgmt, batch). FY24 audit trail not enabled for 6 revenue systems + 1 payroll system; one subsidiary ledger without trail; log tamper-proofing unverifiable. FY24 CARO: WC loans >₹50 cr; revised quarterly bank statements; delayed statutory dues
SecretarialMakarand M. Joshi & Co. (Deepti Joshi; FY26–30); no qualifications. Mosambee: Rashmi Sahni, PCS
Internal / costExternal firm(s), unnamed / not applicable

Reverse flip

StepDate
Singapore High Court approval (first outbound Singapore→India merger)9 May 2024
NCLT Chandigarh first motion; shareholder meeting12 Aug 2024; 28 Sep 2024
NCLT final sanction / NCLAT upheld9 Apr 2025 / 1 May 2025
Authorised capital raised to ₹205.88 cr (130.50 equity + 75.38 CCPS)16 May 2025
Board / shareholder resolutions to convert9 May 2025 / 16 May 2025
Effective; converted to public, renamed Pine Labs Limited (fresh CoI)6 Jun 2025
RBI PA-O final / combined PA-O/P/CB9 May 2025 / 10 Nov 2025

Discrepancy: one secondary source (Nishith Desai note, 17 Jul 2025) dates completion "Jul 2025" ( advised Madison India Opportunities V VCC) and "NCLT Aug 2024" (first motion); filings give effective 6 Jun 2025. Tax cost of the flip not disclosed (PhonePe benchmark ~₹8,000 cr). Rationale: simpler structure, cost savings, Indian listing. Flip shut Singapore-level investor rights; nominee rights now Peak XV only.

Subsidiaries (FY26 AOC-1, ₹ cr)

EntityRoleTurnoverPAT
Synergistic Financial Networks (Mosambee) — materialmPOS/SoftPOS; majority Apr 2022189.75 (FY25 198.39)11.64 (PBT 15.70; assets 792.84)
Cashless Technologies (India)Step-down; most profitable109.4840.57 (PBT 54.30)
Pine Payment Solutions Sdn Bhd (Malaysia)SEA payments168.8515.45 (PBT −2.42; tax credit 17.87)
Pine Labs Solutions Pte (ex-Qwikcilver SG)Gift-card platform109.313.23
Brokentusk Technologies (Setu)BBPS, AA, UPI APIs71.45−48.61 (NW 48.93)
Grapefruit Payment Solutions—52.53−1.03
Pine Labs PSP LLC (UAE)ME issuing/acquiring37.07−11.83 (reserves −75.40)
Qfix InfocommEducation payments23.9610.72
Pine Payment Singapore (ex-Beeconomic)—23.50−21.43
Fave Asia Sdn Bhd / PL Technologies Sdn BhdCashback15.06 / 10.192.29 / −0.91
Fave Group Pte (holding)Reserves −683.40nil−77.73
Pine Labs Investments Pte (holdco)Intermediate holding—−34.35
Others: PL Digital Solutions; Qwikcilver Pty (AU); Qwikcilver Inc (US); PT Disdus (ID); Pine Labs Inc (PH); PL Holding Thailand (48.90%, controlled); Anumati; Agya25 subsidiaries total—; 0.20; —; —; 1.22; —; 0.01; nil−2.98; 0.24; 0.41; 0.38; 1.26; 0.03; −0.06; −0.12
Shopflo Technologies100%, ₹88 cr cashConsolidated from 26 May 2026 (BS: completion 10–11 Jun)
Mopay ServicesDormantStrike-off filed 31 Mar 2026; struck off 1 Jun 2026
Saluto WellnessListed by Inc42Status not known

Summed standalone losses ~−200 [D] overstate drag (holdco write-downs eliminate); economic drag ~−37 cr; operating loss-makers Setu (−48.6), Pine Payment SG (−21.4), UAE (−11.8). Indian Qwikcilver merged into Pine Labs (NCLT 14 Sep 2022). No associates/JVs at FY26 end; no cross-holdings.

AcquisitionDatePriceWorking?
QwikcilverMar 2019$110 mn (~₹760 cr)Largely yes — IAP ₹874 cr (+30%); legacy GST cases, past OFAC-bank issue
FaveApr 2021 (first invested 2020)$45 mn (~₹335 cr)Unproven — loss-making
QfixFeb 2022UndisclosedPAT ₹10.72 cr
MosambeeApr 2022Undisclosed (valued >$100 mn)Yes, PAT ₹11.64 cr; revenue −4%
Setu23 Jun 2022~$70–75 mn (~₹545–585 cr, unconfirmed)Loss −₹48.61 cr; $7 mn strategic round 23 Jan 2026; kept brand, 90–100 staff
Saluto / Credit+Jan 2023 / 2022 (some secondary coverage) vs Nov 2023 launch (MOFSL/company)UndisclosedCredit+ ~₹100 cr revenue
Shopflo26 May 2026₹88 cr cashToo early

DRHP links FY22–24 losses (₹22.6 / 56.2 / 187.2 cr as cited) partly to acquisitions and international expansion.

Litigation and regulatory

MatterPeriodAmount ₹ crStatus
DGGI GST ITC denial (co-branding, listing fees, advertising for gift cards)Jul 2017–Mar 2024214.11 + 95.57 interest = 309.68SCN Aug 2024; confirmed Feb 2025 (Jt. Commr., Bengaluru); under appeal (~2.7x FY26 PAT)
GST audit FY20FY2019.26 (19.08 remote, 0.17 possible)Appeal; 1.93 paid under protest
Qwikcilver legacy GSTFY2037.33 (14.89 + 20.9 + 1.48 = 37.27)First appeal lost 4 Feb 2026; CESTAT planned; stock −2.7% to ₹219.20
Service tax on breakage etc.2012–1713.87 (now 0.49 ex 13.38 breakage)CESTAT; 1.03 paid; Dec 2024 GST Council: breakage not a supply
Income tax: transfer pricing, disallowancesVariousnot quantifiedUnder assessment
Total company tax proceedings (RHP)10 matters (DRHP 9, ₹493.42 cr)492.87Subsidiaries: 4 matters ~24.3
Governance areaAssessmentSeverity
OwnershipNo promoter; VC exitsMedium
Board independence50% exactly; exec chairMedium
AuditorBSR clean FY26; FY23–24 findings; 2021 change unexplainedLow–Medium
Tax litigation₹492.87 cr; DGGI ~2.7x PATHigh (contingent)
Regulatory (ED, OFAC, breach)Legacy / information requestMedium
KMP stabilityCFO churn; attritionMedium
RPTsArm's lengthLow
PledgeN/ANil
AcquisitionsMixedMedium

28th AGM 16 Sep 2026 (VC; e-voting 12–15 Sep). Scrutiniser's report (filed 18 Sep 2026): all 7 resolutions passed; turnout ~72.4% of 115.39 cr shares. FY26 accounts 99.998% for; Kush Mehra re-appointment 99.92%; BSR second term 99.97%; Kush Mehra remuneration revision (special) 88.89% for / 11.11% against — ~12% of institutional votes (9.28 cr shares) opposed; remuneration revisions for the three independent directors (Gangotra, Juneja, Smita Kumar; special) ~98.36% each. Fact

Heard on Street

Brokerage coverage, target history, block deals, institutional flows, notable holders, voices, sentiment and price timeline.

7/1/2/0
Buy/Acc/Hold/Sell
₹220
Median TP
+31%; mean ₹219.5
₹180
Low TP (Jefferies)
+7%
₹250
High TP (UBS, MOFSL)
+49%
~14.6%
Equity sold in identified blocks post lock-in
~₹2,690 cr; Jun-qtr SHP shift 17.7 pp
21.25%
MF holding Jun-26
from 8.88%
House (analyst)RatingTP ₹Datevs ₹168Thesis
Motilal OswalBuy (init.)25021 Sep 2026+49%25x FY28E EV/EBITDA; rev CAGR 24%, adj. EBITDA CAGR 46%, adj. PAT CAGR ~129% FY26–28E; margin ~9% (FY24) → 28.7% FY28E; DITP ~68%, 24.5% CAGR; IAP GTV 25% CAGR; MDR upside
UBSBuy (init.)2509 Mar 2026+49%B2B easier to scale; ~45% FY28E EV/EBIT discount to Paytm "not justified"; ~20% rev CAGR
Morgan Stanley (Gaurav Rateria)Equal-weight24513/26 May 2026+46%Init. EW/260: 28x FY28E; FY28E rev ₹3,810 cr (19% CAGR), margin 25%, PAT ₹500 cr, 3.0 mn DCPs; top-10 29.3%
Axis Capital (Jayant Kharote)Buy23027 May 2026+37%Init. 250 (15 May)
Emkay (Pranav Kshatriya)Buy (upgrade)22517 Jun 2026+34%Analyst meet reaffirmed tech moat
Citi (Vijit Jain)Accumulate (downgrade)21529 Jul 2026+28%Q1 margin miss; had modelled 26% FY27 margin; earlier 42% EBITDA CAGR FY26–28
ICICI SecuritiesBuy21030 Jul 2026+25%DCF; init. 16/17 Jun at ₹150.09; "checks the right boxes"
InvestecBuy (init.)20027 Aug 2026+19%Rev CAGR 20% FY26–29; PAT margin 14% FY29
JPMorganHold/Neutral19018 Sep 2026+13%~17% rev CAGR; QR substitution; margin ≥20.6% FY27, 25% FY28
Jefferies (Prakhar Sharma)Buy18030 Jul 2026+7%Init. Buy/300: FY28E rev ₹4,200 cr, margin 27%, PAT ₹700 cr, 2.9 mn DCPs; 32x Dec-27 EV/EBITDA; WC intensity (instant cashback)

Discrepancies: some secondary summaries still show JPMorgan Hold ₹145 (stale, Jul) — latest is ₹190 (18 Sep). Consensus: Investing.com ₹205.75 (high 235, low 155) in one snapshot vs MarketScreener/Investing.com ₹220.18 (11 analysts, high 250, low 190); Trendlyne ₹228.33; Multibagg ₹194.67 (stale); late-Aug snapshot ~₹195. Univest's "MS Overweight ₹186" is low-reliability. 11th broker unidentified (Kotak, JM, Nuvama no public call). IPO-stage: SBI Securities, Ventura, IDBI Capital, AUM Capital "Subscribe"; ICICI Direct no rating; BS: analysts "divided".

Latest target prices vs CMP ₹168 and issue ₹221
MOFSL UBS Morgan Stanley Axis Capital Emkay Citi ICICI Sec Investec JPMorgan Jefferies CMP 168 Issue 221

Target-change log (12 months)

DateHouseActionFrom → ToTrigger
20 Nov 2025EmkayInitiationReduce 210Valuation post listing (₹241.87); 28.1x FY28 EV/EBITDA, 56.4x P/E; rev CAGR 19%, EBITDA CAGR 53%; weak Mosambee low-end
4 Dec 2025EmkayTP up210 → 225 (Reduce)Q2 beat; "rising competitive intensity"
22–23 Dec 2025Jefferies / MSInitiationsBuy 300 / EW 260Niche dominance / fairly valued; stock +2% to ₹237.90
Early 2026JefferiesTP cut300 → 260Not traced
9 Mar 2026UBSInitiationBuy 250Paytm discount; price ₹174.79
8 Apr 2026JPMorganInitiationNeutral 165Maturing market, QR substitution; stock +9% to ~₹170.87
13 May 2026Morgan StanleyTP cut260 → 245Lock-in day; Q4 revenue miss ~3%
15 / 27 May 2026Axis CapitalInit. / cut250 → 230Post-Q4
27 May 2026JPMorganTP cut165 → 155Post-Q4
28 May 2026JefferiesTP cut260 → 185FY26 rev +17%; POS "stabilising"
16–17 Jun 2026ICICI Sec / Emkay / UBSInit. / upgrade / reiterateBuy 210 / Reduce→Buy 225 / Buy 250DCF / moat (stock −38% from Emkay's Nov reference) / Paytm discount
29 Jul 2026CitiDowngradeBuy 235 → Acc 215Q1 margin 17.1%
29–30 Jul 2026Jefferies / JPMorgan / ICICI SecCut / cut / hold185→180 / 155→145 / 210JPM cut FY27–29E EPS 5–27%, margins 90–290 bp
27 Aug 2026InvestecInitiationBuy 200Stock +1.5% to ₹169.37
18 Sep 2026JPMorganTP raise145 → 190Re-rating rally
21 Sep 2026MOFSLInitiationBuy 250"Monetization in motion"; stock at ₹193.70
1 Oct 2026MarketsMojo (quant)DowngradeHold → SellNot a brokerage

Block and bulk deals since listing

DateSellerBuyersSharesPrice ₹₹ crStakeReaction
~17 Nov 2025UBS AGMorgan Stanley Asia14.09 lakh257.5036.28~0.1%Listing week
23 Feb 2026MarketSBI MF (crossed 5%: 4.99→5.01%)2.40 lakh (total 5.76 cr)———Reg 29(1)
22 May 2026Madison India Opp. IVFranklin, HSBC MF (61.73 lakh, ₹88.89 cr), ICICI Pru, Tata MF, MS~2.48 cr144356.86~2.2%ATL ₹141.05; close ₹142.8 (−3.7%); ~5.6x on OFS
27 May 2026Altimeter Growth IIISBI MF (~1.32 cr, ₹177.79 cr), Nippon (70 lakh, ₹94.50 cr)1.56 cr135.21–135.65211.081.35%+5.7% to ₹145.83; NSE showed ₹599.56 cr (4.42 cr sh) blocks that day
5 Jun 2026Invesco DMFn/d78.9 lakh—~115~0.69%—
19 Jun 2026Actisn/d98.28 lakh154.25151.60.86%+5%
24 Jun 2026ActisAxis MF (96.15 lakh, ₹148.07 cr)2.39 cr155.17370.992.08%+7.5% to ₹161.25
21 Aug 2026n/dn/d~47.2 lakh [D]158.7074.91~0.41% [D]BSE block; single-source (broker news feed), parties not identified; excluded from the 14.6% tally (seller unidentified)
2 Sep 2026Alpha WaveICICI Pru Life (1.03 cr), SocGen, Edelweiss MF, Goldman, Viridian, Millennium (ICS), JM MF, MS, Norges3,54,56,317155.10 (floor 153.50)549.933.11%Close ₹162.3 (MCap ₹18,785 cr)
18 Sep 2026n/dVanguard85.33 lakh191.85163.71~0.74%—
22 Sep 2026Mastercard Asia/Pacific (Citi agent)ICICI Pru Life, Kotak MF, Edelweiss, Franklin, Goldman, MS, Citi SG, BNP Arb., Ghisallo, Rams, SocGen, Susquehanna, NRSGVCC4.97 cr (49,724,182; 13 tranches)187.75–188 (floor 179.50)933.57 (some: ~892)4.31%+5.9% intraday to ₹205; close ₹197.55

Every identified block was absorbed; deal pricing rose ₹135 → ₹144 → ₹155 → ₹155 → ₹188–192. Some media date the Mastercard block 23 Sep (exchange data: 22 Sep). Alpha Wave exiting Indian tech broadly (Delhivery, Lenskart, Aye Finance).

Price path, IPO to today (₹) — key events
Issue ₹221 242 list175 Mar143 Madison161145 Q1194–198168 Nov-25May-26JulSepOct

Price and news timeline

DateEventPrice ₹
6 Nov 2025Anchor book ₹1,754 cr at ₹221 (71 anchors)221
7–11 Nov 2025IPO ~2.5x subscribed; issue trimmed—
14 Nov 2025Listed +9.5%; ATH ₹284 around listing (date approx.)242
3 Dec 2025Q2 FY26: PAT ₹5.97 cr, revenue +18%—
5 Dec 2025Anchor lock-up on 19,782,460 shares ends—
22–23 Dec 2025Jefferies Buy/300, MS EW/260237.9
28 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 record revenue ₹744 cr; PAT ₹42 cr—
4–5 Feb 2026₹37.33 cr GST order disclosed219.20 (−2.7%)
Feb 2026OpenAI partnership—
9 Mar 2026UBS Buy/250174.79
23/27 Mar 2026RBI ₹3.10 lakh PPI-KYC penalty—
8 Apr 2026JPMorgan Neutral/165 (+9%)~170.87
22 Apr 2026RBI draft PPI Master Direction (para 12(d))—
25 Apr 2026Shopflo acquisition announced—
13 May 2026Lock-in expiry (~92.4 cr shares, ~₹17,000 cr): −11% intraday167.10
22 May 2026Madison exit142.8
25–26 May 2026Q4 FY26: PAT ₹59.4 cr; revenue ₹700.5 cr; FY27 guide~142–146
27 May 2026Altimeter exit; ATL ₹134.73–134.75145.83
16 Jun 2026Investor Day; Entrackr breakage report (−4.6%, ~−37% YTD); company clarification—
17 Jun 2026Emkay upgrade; ICICI Sec, UBS Buy150–153
24 Jun 2026Actis ₹371 cr block; Axis MF buys161.25
28–29 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 margin miss; Citi downgrade; −5.4%144.75
Late Aug 2026−27.9% YTD vs Nifty −7.5%—
27 Aug 2026Investec Buy/200169.37
2 Sep 2026Alpha Wave ₹550 cr block; Karthik COO162.3
18 Sep 2026JPMorgan TP 190; Vanguard buys~192
21 Sep 2026MOFSL Buy/250 (stock +24–26% in a month)193.70
22 Sep 2026Mastercard ₹934 cr exit; high ₹205. Same day: ESOP allotment of 8,90,722 shares (paid-up capital to 115.47 cr shares)197.55
24 Sep 2026Announces deployment of 10 lakh Soundboxes (cloud-managed UPI audio-confirmation devices) to push UPI acceptance into new merchant segments; no timeline, cost or partners disclosed; stock −3.8% intraday (Angel One)181.09
24 Sep 2026Google Cloud collaboration on agentic commerce for SMBs (Gemini AI ads agent; "Jarvis" multi-agent platform for issuing); no financial terms disclosed—
21–25 Sep 2026Weekly fall of 8.11% (profit-taking)176.65
28 Sep 2026Supreme Court declines interim stay on PIL against the UPI MDR framework (Centre, RBI, NPCI to reply within four weeks), so the 15 Oct rollout stays on track; company closes trading window from 1 Oct ahead of Q2 FY27 results (board date not yet notified at 9 Oct)—
29 Sep 2026Woolworths (Qwikcilver) gift-card technology partnership extended; −3.2%, low ₹167.70—
1 Oct 2026MarketsMojo quant Hold → Sell—
8 Oct 2026Heavy-volume selling; MDR deferral request~167–176
9 Oct 2026Current~168

Top holders (Jun-26 SHP)

HolderStakeSharesChange / view
Peak XV16.73%19.30 crLargest overhang; realised >$575 mn gross; partner's "consistent compounding" essay
SBI MF7.97%9.19 crAnchor; averaged down at ₹135
Macritchie (Temasek)5.77%6.66 crPotential supply
PayPal4.94%5.70 crNext strategic-overhang question
Mastercard4.31% → 04.97 crExited 22 Sep; no reason given
Franklin India MF3.37%3.88 crBuyer May/Sep
Alpha Wave3.11% → ~0.04%3.59 crFund-level India tech exit
Nippon India MF2.05%2.36 crBought ₹135
Act Equity (Actis)1.85%2.14 crSee discrepancy (Tab 5)
Sofina1.45%1.68 cr—
ICICI Pru Life1.25% → ~3.0% [Est.]1.44 crBiggest September buyer

Holder counts Mar→Jun-26: MF schemes 22→25; FIIs 49→78; insurers 7→6; other DIIs 9→23; insurance 2.16% vs other DIIs 1.42%. Anchor book 6 Nov 2025: ₹1,753.8 cr, 71 anchors, 7.93–7.94 cr shares (44.97% of net issue); 47.26% to 12 domestic MFs across 30 schemes; foreign: MS, Nomura, HSBC, Amundi, MIT Retirement. Anchor lock-up on 19,782,460 shares ended 5 Dec 2025 (~25% of book vs 50% expected — flagged). Subscription 2.48x (QIB 3.97x, retail 1.27x, NII 0.30x). Scheme weights small (Franklin BAF 0.99%, Bandhan FS 0.53%, Bandhan Multi Cap 0.43%, Tata BAF 0.46%). PMS/AIF interest: iThought PMS, InCred AMC. Sep-quarter FII rise may be partly arbitrage (Susquehanna, BNP Arb., Ghisallo, Millennium).

Bull voices

  • Rau: chip shortage "all behind us"; stablecoin prepaid infra; Apple Pay before year-end; credit-card txns +10–15%; "I don't see any other company at ~72–75%" CM.
  • UBS, Jefferies, MOFSL (Livemint bull case ~72% upside, unverified), Emkay.
  • Shrikant Pandey (SEBI RA, StockGro): MOFSL post, 458 likes, 53 comments.
  • Sugandha Sachdeva: close above ₹207–209 → ₹260 (stock failed near ₹205).
  • Anuj Gupta: Mastercard sale "a routine liquidity event"; "wait, watch and hold".

Bear voices

  • JPMorgan: lowest targets through mid-2026.
  • MS (Rateria): "fairly valued"; DITP CM 81.7% vs 84.4%.
  • Citi (Jain): DITP GTV only ~4% (India DITP 20–25%); OMC costs.
  • Whalesbook: P/S 8.6x vs 6.8x peers; net margin 0.93%, ROE 1.94%; Grab/GoTo competition. MarketsMojo; Inc42 "profit slumps 67% QoQ".
  • Invesco cut its private mark repeatedly (2024).

Retail: holder count 1.28 → 1.18 → 1.78 lakh (+52% QoQ in Jun-26 as retail bought the crash). September rally +25.7% in a month on ~10x volume. Retail themes — bull: Paytm discount, MDR, moats, smart money buying, five profitable quarters; bear: "IPO trap", endless overhang, margin credibility, regulation, valuation, international drag. Forum crawls (ValuePickr, Reddit, X) could not be completed — directional only. Fact

Peers

Listed and private peers (FY26 unless stated; recomputed). Pine Labs books net revenue; AvenuesAI and PayU report gross.

CompanyRevenue ₹ crGrowthEBITDA %PAT %RoEP/EEV/EBITDAMCap ₹ crMoat
Pine Labs2,710.6+19.2%20.6% adj4.2%2.4%153x30.6x adj (27.4x vendor)19,429Enterprise POS, brand EMI, Qwikcilver, PA-O/P/CB, 22 countries
One97 (Paytm)8,437+22.3%5.9%6.5% (incl. ₹190 cr impairment)3.6%163x (194.6x FY26)140x TTM; 185x FY26 (EV 93,012)1,07,429Largest device base, consumer app, lending (FS ₹2,593 cr, +52%)
AvenuesAI (CCAvenue)8,115.9~+104% (gross)~4.0% (66% on net)3.6%6.7%17.8x12.5x5,248SME online PG long tail
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean1,907.6+46.3%n.a. (FY25 ~9.5%)7.2%10.5%17.3xn.m. (vendor 2.5x)2,258Corporate expense/meal cards
One MobiKwik1,119.2−4.4%8.2% (op. income)−5.5%−11.0%n.m. (fwd 34x)9.8x2,026Wallet + Zaakpay
Razorpay (unlisted, FY25)3,783+64.8%Online PA EBITDA+−32% (−1,209)n.m.———Developer PG; Ezetap POS; confidential DRHP filed
Juspay (unlisted, FY25)514+48% (co. says +61%)n.d.12.1% (PBT ₹27 cr)n.m.———Enterprise checkout orchestration
Private peer FY26Revenue ₹ crYoYPAT ₹ crNotes
PhonePe (consol.)7,920+11%−2,792 (FY25 −1,727)ESOP 2,390.5; Indus impairment 684.7; Pincode 364.7; normalised ~−1,377; lending revenue 945; IPO deferred Mar 2026
PayU India~7,384 ($781 mn)+12.5%n.d. (adj. EBITDA $18 mn, 2%)Gross basis; exited negative-margin portfolios
Cashfree967.4+51%−118.5 (FY25 −154)EBITDA+ Mar 2026; targets FY27 EBITDA profit
PeerPine Labs strengthsPine Labs weaknesses
PaytmAdj. EBITDA 20.6% vs 5.9%; CM 76% vs 53% (FY25); enterprise/EMI; 22-country issuing; no PPBL baggage3.1x revenue, faster growth (22%), lending profit pool, SMB brand, 5.5x market cap
RazorpayOffline/enterprise lead; Qwikcilver; profitable; listed M&A currency~65% growth; online/developer dominance; Ezetap; talent pull (COO hire)
PhonePePaid enterprise POS/EMI; B2B issuingUPI share ~45–48%; low-cost SmartPOS; cross-sell (insurance, lending, Indus)
AvenuesAIMargin quality; enterprise; EMI moat~18x P/E vs 153x; deeper SME base
ZaggleQwikcilver scale; issuing in 20 countriesOwns corporate expense niche Pine is just entering; ~17x P/E
JuspayLicences and hardwareOrchestrators route volume away from any PG
MobiKwikProfitable, enterprise moatFew
BanksNeutral multi-bank EMI; faster productOwn settlement, balance sheet, interchange; can bundle free POS

Global reference at IPO: Adyen ~46x P/E, Shopify ~97x, Block ~16x, Marqeta ~101x. Jefferies (Dec 2025): PB Fintech 67x, Paytm 51x EV/EBITDA. Among FY26 private peers only Pine Labs is PAT-positive; listed Paytm also PAT-positive.

Concall & Guidance

Four listed-company calls plus Investor Day; guidance vs outcome; tone; contradictions. Call content from company transcripts and call coverage.

CallNumbersKey messagesRisk revealed in Q&ATone
Q1 FY26 (pre-listing, no call)Rev 616; adj. EBITDA 121 (19.6%); PAT 5First "clean profit" quarter (RHP/datapack)——
Q2 FY26 (3 Dec 2025)Rev 649.9 (+18%); PAT 5.97; OI 23.01; CM ~77%; margin ~19%; 1.9 mn DCPsRev growth 20–25%; POS 15–18%; Int'l 30–35%; ₹50–57 of ₹100 incremental CM to EBITDA (₹35–38 people/tech, ₹9–12 infra), ₹45–55 to PBT; employee cost 37% (from ~50%); ESOP 4–6% of rev; D&A 12%→5%; "won't require more tech headcount"; 18% AI code; 66% of terminal txns QR/UPI; POS rental ₹350–380/month (Q2 implied ~₹336); affordability share "80–85%"; online PA GTV +75%; fintech txns 275 m (+80%); IAP volumes +25%; ~650 issuing logosIPO valuation: "I have answered this question five times. Whatever value is on the terminal that is my value." GST cut caused ~15 days slowdown; one-off large FY25 deals depressed baseConfident/promotional
Q3 FY26 (28 Jan 2026)Rev 744 (+24%); CM 551; adj. EBITDA 171 (23%); PAT 42 (~52 ex ₹12 cr labour code); GTV $51 bnIssuance +42%; VAS GTV ~76,000 (+41%); 120+ brands; Wio Bank; "50–60" conversion (slide 50–57), 40–45% to PBT; employee cost 31% (steady 34–35%); ESOP ₹31 cr; NWC 15–16%; CM 76–78% guided; PIDF ≤₹1 cr (CFO) vs ₹4–5 cr (Rau)/qtr; 21% AI code; Miniso, Waymo wins; all top-5 Indian banks' #1 payments partnerAgentic data: "I don't have that answer for you just now." CFO declined strategy question; no GTV splitConfident, AI-heavy
Q4 FY26 (26 May 2026)Rev 701 (+17%); adj. EBITDA 146 (21%); PAT 59; FY26 2,711 / 559 / 113; UPI +68%; >20 mn txns/day"Hard" FY27 guide 21–23.5%; no EBITDA guide; CM ±2–3% mix; "no margin pressure… some price ups"; online ~60%; mid-market ~30% (unit economics +7%); OMC adds 30–40 bp; capex run-rate ₹180–190 cr; no fundraise; non-electronics affordability <5% of affordability~2 lakh POS chip backlog (₹20–25 cr revenue shortfall); ME bank delays ₹15–20 cr; affordability offers pulled back; ₹202 cr early-settlement inflow partly via ~₹111 cr factoring; flow take rate ~35→~30 bp (Emkay); Q1 pre-flagged "20 or 21"Confident on revenue, hedged on margin
Investor Day (16 Jun 2026)—TAM $650 bn global / $190 bn India by 2030; "market dominance, not just share"; Int'l 42%/44% 3-yr CAGRs; no numeric medium-term targetsStock −4.6% same day on Entrackr breakage report—
Q1 FY27 (28–29 Jul 2026)Rev 736.92 (+19.65%); adj. EBITDA 126 (17.1%); PAT 19.57; ETR ~46–48%Q1 at lower end; "could have been ₹135–140 cr" without spend; "I don't see ourselves going below where we were last year"; CM 73–74% with H2 higher; ETR 28–30% (CFO 29–30%); NWC <15%; 500 salespeople (6–12 month ramp); cloud +₹10–12 cr/qtr; network +₹10 cr/qtr; Credit+ ~₹100 cr; 0.9–1.0 lakh of 1.25–1.3 lakh terminals; OMC 60–70% captured; terminals 12–15%, online/bill pay 50%+, flow/issuing 25%+DITP GTV +3% (bill-pay client insourced); distribution 30–40% CM; breakage not quantified; take-rate trajectory declined; international volume dip (UAE)Defensive/explanatory

Analysts: Q2 — Peran Engineer, Keyur Kumar, Arjun, Mitul Shah, Pranav Kshatriya, Srinivasan, Himanshu Taluja, Prakhar Sharma, Navneet Singh, Kush Shah. Q3 — Kaushik Agarwal (Haitong), Khush Shah (Niveshaay), Sucrit Patil (Eyesight), Srinivasu K (TIA), Vidhin Shah (MOFSL). Q4 — Kharote, Pranuj Shah (3P), Sharma, Rateria, Ramesh Shah, Jain, Aryan Tripathi (Emkay), Arvind Arora. Q1 FY27 — Kshatriya, Kharote, Jain, Rahul Kumar (Vikarya), Rateria, Preet Biyani (InCred), Siva B (iThought), Sharma.

Guidance vs outcome

GivenGuidanceOutcomeVerdict
Q2 FY26Revenue 20–25%FY26 +19%; Q1 FY27 +20%Partly missed
Q2 FY26₹50–57 per ₹100 incremental CMQ3 ~70% (dCM ~+89, dEBITDA ~+63); Q1 FY27 ~10% (dCM +53, dEBITDA +5)Broke down
Q2 FY26POS growth 15–18%Terminals 12–15%Lowered
Q2 FY26Margins up as ESOP amortisesESOP 66→26; margin 17.1%Mixed
Q3 FY26"Similarly strong Q4" (transcript: "similar buoyant mood")Q4 −6% QoQMissed
Q4 FY26FY27 rev 21–23.5% "hard"Q1 +19.6% (pre-flagged)Below range
Q4 FY26"Significantly improve adj. EBITDA"Q1 +5%, −250 bpNot tracking
Q4 FY26Chip shortage resolvedQ1 device advances lift NWCContradiction
Q4 FY26CM ±2–3%72.3% vs 75%Edge
Q1 FY27CM 73–74%; margin ≥ FY26; ETR 28–30%; NWC <15%; Int'l break-even 1–2 yrsPending Q2 FY27Watch

The 23.5% conflation

Some summaries render the Q1 FY27 EBITDA floor as "not below FY26's 23.5%". FY26 actual adjusted EBITDA margin was ~20.6% (company "21%"); 23.5% is the top of the revenue guide. JPMorgan reads the floor as ≥20.6%. To hold ≥20.6% for FY27 after Q1's 17.1%, H2 needs ~23%+. Analyst View

Recurring themes: AI escalation (18% → 21% → 89% of code), asset-light POS, mix shift to VAS/affordability/issuing/international, operating leverage, agentic payments, international on local rails. Contradictions: chip shortage resolved vs device prepayments; 50–57% leverage vs ~10%; "no more headcount" vs 500 salespeople; asset-light vs DCP COGS +30%, connectivity +39%; FY26 GTV +50% vs Q1 FY27 +4%; "hard" guide vs below-range Q1. Rau: "The future of payments is not going to be only in terms of money movement, but also in terms of data movement."

SWOT

SWOT, breakage controversy, red-flag scan and full risk register.

Strengths

  • FY26 adj. EBITDA 20.6%; OCF ex-ES ₹554 cr (~99% of adj. EBITDA)
  • Net cash ₹2,123 cr
  • Qwikcilver dominance; brand-EMI network
  • All three RBI PA licences; 22+ countries
  • Diversified stack (POS, online, issuing, Setu, AI)

Weaknesses

  • Thin PAT (4.2%), RoE ~2.4%
  • Take-rate compression; CM −560 bp YoY
  • High ESOP and D&A
  • Volatile OCF (Q1 FY27 −₹159 cr)
  • Loss-making foreign entities (ETR ~47–48%)
  • Customer concentration; historical audit-trail/IT-control weaknesses

Opportunities

  • UPI MDR (acquirer 30%)
  • OMC fuel ramp; mid-market DCPs +40%
  • SEA/ME issuing and acquiring
  • Agentic commerce; SignalIQ
  • Corporate expense cards; M&A from IPO cash

Threats

  • RBI PPI draft (breakage, contested)
  • UPI displacing card POS; bundled bank acquiring
  • Razorpay, Paytm, PhonePe moving into enterprise
  • Investor-overhang selling
  • Penalties, cyber, GST; FX/West Asia

Breakage — contested, shown both ways

Entrackr (16 Jun 2026): Qwikcilver ~₹800 cr revenue (~30% of group), gift cards ~90% of it, breakage ~5–6% of gift-card revenue → ~₹35–42 cr, ~31–37% of FY26 PAT (unconfirmed). Company clarification (16 Jun 2026): report "misleading"; breakage belongs to partner brands, held as their liability, not recognised in Pine Labs' P&L; no meaningful impact even if RBI guidance issues. Tension: the company's IAP revenue glossary lists "breakage income", and management did not quantify breakage on the Q1 call. Resolution: unresolved. Analyst View

Red-flag scan

FlagStatusDetail
Rising debtNo₹187 cr vs ₹2,311 cr cash; D/E ~0.03–0.08; finance cost 21 → 13
Margin deteriorationYesCM 77.9→72.3%; adj. 19.6→17.1%
Auditor concernsHistoricalFY22–24 IFC/ITGC/audit-trail; FY26 clean. Secondary coverage called them "adverse opinions" (likely IFC, not financials)
Related-party abuseNot evidentNo promoter; AOC-2 nil
Promoter sellingN/A; heavy investor selling~92.4 cr shares (~80%, ~₹17,000 cr) unlocked 13 May 2026 (−11–12% intraday)
DilutionModerateESOP 5.89 cr outstanding; ceiling 10.21 cr; M&A could be share-funded
Customer lossConcentrationTop-1 10.62%; bill-pay client insourced
Litigation / taxYes₹492.87 cr; DGGI ₹309.68 cr
Commodity / FX / ratesMediumChips; ~16% foreign (AED, MYR, SGD, PHP); float rate-sensitive
Tech obsolescenceMedium-HighUPI QR, SoftPOS, tap-on-phone, orchestration
Cash-flow qualityWatchOCF negative in Q1 FY26, Q3 FY26, Q1 FY27
Earnings qualityWatchOther income ₹24–41 cr/qtr vs PAT ₹20–59 cr; breakage contested
Key personMediumCEO-centric; CFO churn; Issuing and Setu heads left
CyberHistorical2021 breach (~5 lakh users), 2022 incident
Shareholder dissentWatch28th AGM: Kush Mehra pay revision passed 88.89% / 11.11% against (~12% of institutional votes against); all other resolutions ≥98%

Risk register

#RiskCategorySeverityExplanationMitigant
R1RBI draft PPI refund ruleRegulatoryHigh*Para 12(d) could end breakage (est. ₹35–42 cr — contested by company)Draft; lobbying; possible closed-loop carve-outs; company says not in P&L
R2Take-rate compressionBusinessHigh~19.9 → ~15.8 bp; CM −560 bpMix to issuing, EMI, OMC; MDR
R3Customer concentrationBusinessHighTop-1 10.62%, top-10 ~31%; terminableIntegrations; new clients dilute
R4UPI MDR timing/designRegulatoryMedMay slip to Jan 2027; ₹5 flat on fuelUpside only; not guided
R5Card POS substitutionTechHighUPI QR, SoftPOS, Credit Line on UPIOwn UPI credit, P3P; multimode DCPs
R6International executionExecutionMedLosses lift ETR; West Asia; Australia renegotiationEmirates NBD, Wio, GCash, BA wins; only ₹60 cr IPO money
R7Front-loaded investmentFinancialMedQ1 adj. EBITDA ₹126 cr vs ~₹135–140 cr expectedQ3 seasonal peak; ESOP falling
R8Investor overhang, no promoterGovernance/MarketMedPeak XV, Temasek, PayPal, Actis ~29.3%MF absorption (21%)
R9Historical IFC/audit-trailGovernanceMedFY22–24 findingsFY26 clean opinion
R10GST/service-tax litigationRegulatoryMedDGGI ₹309.68 cr (₹214.11 cr tax + ₹95.57 cr interest); ₹492.87 cr total company tax proceedingsNet cash covers DGGI ~7x, total ~4x
R11Reverse-flip tax/FEMA tailRegulatoryLow-MedValuation/ODI scrutiny; legacy Singapore ESOPsCourt-approved
R12Cyber/outage/DPDPESGMedHigh-value targetInformation Security Committee
R13RBI complianceRegulatoryMed₹3.10 lakh PPI-KYC penalty; escrow shortfall historyImmaterial penalty
R14Working-capital swingsFinancialMedOCF negative 3 of last 5 qtrs; NWC 16.7%Net cash
R15Unidentified-acquisition capitalGovernanceMed₹626 cr GCP/inorganic; mixed M&A recordShopflo small tuck-in
R16Talent attritionExecutionMed39% (FY24); business-head exitsESOPs; new COO; AI productivity
R17Lower rates cut float incomeMacroLow-MedIAP earns interest on held fundsSmall vs fees
R18FX/geopoliticsMacroLow-Med~16% internationalLocal cost hedges
R19Valuation de-ratingMarketMed153x P/E; 30.6x EV/EBITDABuy-skewed consensus

*R1 severity "High" on the draft text; flagged as contested given the company clarification. Media reports describe a Q4 FY26 "₹8.9 cr exceptional charge" for labour codes — per Q4 results note 7 it was a ₹8.93 cr reversal (net FY26 ₹3.29 cr). Narrative risks also include NPCI agentic-payment rules, CERT-In human-in-loop proposal and affordability subvention dependence.

Valuation

Multiples, IPO reference points, guidance-based forward view, scenarios, revenue visibility, catalysts.

MetricCurrentBasisAt IPO ₹221
Price₹168NSE 9 Oct 2026₹221
Market cap₹19,429 cr115.47 cr sh post 22 Sep ESOP (1,15,47,48,812) × ~₹168.25₹25,377 cr (~$2.9 bn)
EV [D]₹17,306 crMCap − net cash 2,123—
P/E TTM~150x / 153xTTM PAT 127.3n/m; ~225x FY26
P/E FY26172x / 165x dilutedPAT 112.5 / EPS 1.02—
P/B3.3xBVPS ₹51.3~4.3x
EV / adj. EBITDA TTM30.6x565 (Q2 FY26–Q1 FY27)51x (ICICI Direct)
EV / adj. EBITDA FY2631.0x559—
EV / Screener operating profit TTM (incl. ESOP, excl. OI)42.3xScreener OP 409—
EV / contribution TTM8.3x~2,094—
P/S TTM6.9x2,83211.2x FY25
EV/Sales TTM6.1x (vendor 4.17x)——
FCF yield0.83%FCF 161—
Dividend yield0.00%Never paid; none for FY26—
EV / FY27E adj. EBITDA (illustrative)~25xRev 3,280–3,345 × ~21% = ~690–700—

3-yr average multiples: not available (listed ~11 months; pre-listing losses). MCap/adj. EBITDA fell ~71x → ~34x; ~60% of de-rating from EBITDA growth (1.59x), rest from 24% price fall. Price −24% vs IPO, −30% vs listing, −41% vs 52W high ₹284 (listing-day high ~₹250 per some sources). ~₹143–157 in May 2026 (YTD −35% then); ~₹193 before Mastercard block (+26% in 3 months).

Scenario frame

ScenarioAssumptionValue ₹/shAnchor
BullRev CAGR ~24%, adj. EBITDA margin ~28–29% FY28E, MDR live~250MOFSL 25x FY28E EV/EBITDA; UBS
BaseFY27 guide met, margin ~20–21%, overhang clears~190–220Street median ₹220; JPM ₹190 [Analyst View]
Bear~17% CAGR, margin stuck ~17–20%, Peak XV block~135–145JPM Jul TP ₹145; 52W low ₹134.73

Order book and revenue visibility

No order book exists by business model; visibility comes from recurring subscription and transaction revenue on 11.5 lakh merchants, 21.7 lakh DCPs, 450+ brands and 160–177 FIs; ~85% India. FY27 guide implies ~₹3,280–3,350 cr revenue. Repeat vs new not disclosed; bill-pay client loss shows insourcing risk. Fact

Multi-year win (12–18 months)Detail
OMCs~1 lakh POS (Q4 FY26–Q1 FY27); 60–70% captured; flow-based; ~1.30 lakh steady state; volumes ~50% of steady state at Q4 call; IOC Xtra Power ₹60–65 cr/5 yrs
Woolworths (Australia)Qwikcilver gift-card technology partnership extended, 29 Sep 2026 (release title: "five-year technology partnership"; relationship already ~5 years old; stock −3.2%)
GCash~20–30k terminals in ~9 months
Middle EastEmirates NBD, Wio Bank
Airlines / malls / USBritish Airways, TAROM; Suntec Mall Card; Samsung Malaysia; US restaurant chain
ProductsSignalIQ (6 lenders); Credit Line on UPI (J&K Bank); Scan & Go multi-year; Sri Lanka issuing platform
OnlineIRCTC, Zepto, Croma, Reliance Digital, Lenskart, BSES, DMRC; first UK PA-CB customer (LeverageEdu UK); Q3 FY26 120+ brands, Q1 FY27 ~10

Catalysts (12 months)

  • UPI MDR rollout 15 Oct 2026 (Supreme Court declined stay 28 Sep; Jan 2027 deferral request with NPCI/MoF at 9 Oct)
  • Sep-26 SHP (~21 Oct): Mastercard/Alpha Wave handover
  • Q2 FY27 results — margin rebound test (trading window closed 1 Oct; board date not yet notified; deadline 14 Nov)
  • Google Cloud agentic-commerce collaboration (24 Sep 2026): AI ads agent and "Jarvis"; no revenue disclosed
  • Apple Pay India; meal/fuel/expense cards; employee-benefits product
  • 10 lakh Soundbox rollout (announced 24 Sep 2026): capex, pricing and CM impact not yet disclosed — a move into the low-ticket SMB/UPI segment where Paytm and PhonePe dominate Analyst View
  • Final RBI PPI direction; GST appeals
  • Any Peak XV / PayPal block

Long-term drivers (3–5 years)

  • VAS penetration of DCPs (30% today; affordability <10% penetrated)
  • Issuing/Credit+ scale across ~20 countries
  • International break-even and ETR normalisation to 25–26% (FY28)
  • Agentic commerce and data monetisation
  • Operating leverage from flat tech headcount (~1,000) and AI

Sources

Merged and de-duplicated source list (accessed up to 9 Oct 2026), plus a discrepancy register.

Discrepancy register

ItemVersion AVersion BUsed in report
Gift-card breakage~₹35–42 cr, ~31–37% of PAT (Entrackr)Not in P&L (company, 16 Jun 2026)Both shown; unresolved
RBI penalty"No penalties" (FY26 Board's Report)₹3.10 lakh, Mar 2026 (RBI press release, NSE filing)Penalty as Fact
Q4 FY26 labour-code item₹8.9 cr exceptional charge₹8.93 cr reversal (note 7)Reversal
IPO objects split760 DCP + 386 IT760 total (230/430/100)Company
JPMorgan targetHold ₹145Hold ₹190 (18 Sep)₹190
Consensus TP₹205.75₹220.18 / median ₹220₹220
Reverse flip completionJul 2025; NCLT Aug 2024Effective 6 Jun 2025; NCLT sanction 9 Apr 2025Filings
Actis holding 2.14 crMar-26Jun-26 residualJun-26 (unreconciled)
Shopflo date26 May 202610–11 Jun 202626 May (filing)
Mastercard block₹187.75, ₹933.57 cr, 22 Sep₹188, ~₹892 cr, 23 Sep₹187.75 / ₹933.57 cr / 22 Sep
Q1 FY27 ETR46–47%48%~48%
GCash terminals20k30k20–30k
EBITDA floor23.5%~20.6–21%~20.6%
Q4 FY26 CM513 (press release)514 (datapack)514
FY23 transactions175 cr (RHP)257 cr (MOFSL)Both
FY23 revenue growth71.5% [D] on FY22 93256.8% (MOFSL)Both (perimeter break)
International CAGR44% (3-yr, co.)57.7% (FY23–25)Both, labelled
FY25 adj. EBITDA356 / 350357 (Q4 letter)357
Fidelity/BlackRock 2021$325 mn (Wikipedia/Inc42)~$600 mn round incl. others (other secondary coverage)Both shown
Credit+Launched Nov 2023 (MOFSL/company)2022 acquisition (some secondary coverage)Both shown
Qwikcilver GST order₹37.33 cr headlineComponents sum to ₹37.27 crBoth shown
Juspay FY25 growth+48% recomputed+61% (company)Both
Anchor lock-up19,782,460 sh to 5 Dec 2025 (~25%)SEBI 50% trancheFlagged
Share count after Sep ESOP~115.65 cr implied from MCap/CMP115.47 cr (NSE filing, 22 Sep 2026)115.47 cr (filing)
MarketsMojo Hold → Sell date18 Aug 2026 (MarketsMojo article)1 Oct 2026Both; quant rating, not a brokerage
Data-vendor cash/EV₹8,226 cr cash; EV ₹11,647 crCompany net cash ₹2,123 crCompany

News sweep complete to 9 Oct 2026. NSE corporate announcements and board-meeting intimations checked to 9 Oct 2026 (latest filing 29 Sep 2026; no Q2 FY27 board date notified); web news after ~1 Oct 2026 was only partly indexed.

Company filings & primary documents
Financial databases
Broker research & consensus
Concall coverage
News — results, deals, blocks
IPO, reverse flip & governance
Industry, regulation & peers

Data-availability honesty

Not available in the sources reviewed: terminal OEM names and China-import share; PCI-DSS/ISO certificates; PPI/NBFC-AA licence status; reverse-flip tax cost and swap ratio; facility-wise debt and maturity ladder; FY23–25 contribution margin (company basis); targets behind the FY23 goodwill step-up; top customer identity; Sep-26 SHP; Q2 FY27 board date (not notified at 9 Oct 2026); H2 FY26/H1 FY27 Reg 23(9) RPT filings; rupee OFS values for smaller sellers; identity of other 27 May 2026 block sellers; full RHP/annual-report sections that could not be parsed. Search coverage was constrained in places; forum sentiment is directional.